1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня уже есть такой стол."

"У меня уже есть такой стол."

Translation:I already have a table like that.

May 5, 2016

50 Comments


jamiedoeslangs

I would really say "I already have this table" - only Russian makes the distinction between this exact thing and one like it


leonardo_ferrari

There's also such distinction in Portuguese (even though people don't give much heed to it), and probably in other languages as well...


El-Inc

I think you are right but maybe there is a better fit in Russian. You should suggest it.


carotidx

What about: I already have such table?


Morgana139

I agree, this should be accepted


Chris299728

Neither "I already have a similar table" nor "I already have an identical table" is accepted. From the meaning of такой, it seems at least one of these should be valid.


stuffies

is: "I have already a table like that" incorrect? and why?


Sven125156

What is the difference between "I already have a table like that" and "I already have a table like this?"


EChristinson

I already have a similar table???


Natalia302555

Similar table = похожий стол.


Kristina_2020

I said "I already have that table"... is there a difference?


StanislavP292662

I already have that table = у меня уже есть ТОТ стол i already have such a table = у меня уже есть такой стол i already have a table like that = у меня уже есть стол такой же как тот=)


lk_

what about: I already have an alike table?


Jeffrey855877

"I already have such a table" would be good English idiom for this construct. Duo suggests "such" in the hints, but since the hints are not reliable, I can't say whether Duo would accept this translation. Still, the translation I've given expresses the idea in good idiomatic English.


Alexander285995

"I already have such a table" is accepted.


El-Inc

That sounds right to me.


smoky4

Sounds right to me, too


Theron126

No, we wouldn't say that in English.


El-Inc

Is the "т" in "такой" pronounced as a "d"?


R_Andersson

Nooo, the think the Т might be a bit dental, being pronounced closer to the teeth and thus perhaps sounding like an English th /þ/, but surely not a D?


El-Inc

Pronouncing English "t" with my tongue on my teeth, I think I can see your point. I doesn't sound like a "th" to me but it feels almost identical to English "d", the difference being tiny. Is that how "т" should generally be pronounced? And if so, is there no direct equivalent to the English "t"?


Gwenci

Besides the point given by R_Andersson, there’s also the fact that the English and Danish initial "t" is aspirated (i.e. pronounced with a slight puff of air, as if there was an "h" after it), and the Russian "t" is not aspirated, which may make it sound closer to "d" to you. Same applies to p~b, k~g.


El-Inc

Also interesting, thank you! Getting slightly off topic, it is wrong to understand "п" as being pronounced sometimes "p" and sometimes "b"? The "p" and "b" sound being the English ones.


R_Andersson

I happened to be reading a bit about the Maori language on Wikipediatoday and, apparently, English speakers hearing an unaspirated P as a B and an unaspirated T as a D is a phenomenon that also occurs between speakers of English and Maori. As Gwenci pointed out above, these stops are pronounced like aspirated consonants in Danish and English when in the begging of a word, this is not the case for Maori. Interesting!

‘Because English stops /p, t, k/ primarily have aspiration, speakers of English often hear the Māori nonaspirated stops as English /b, d, g/. However, younger Māori speakers tend to aspirate /p, t, k/ as in English. English speakers also tend to hear Māori /r/ as English /l/ in certain positions (cf. Japanese r).’


R_Andersson

Don’t trust me to 100 %, I generally think I do have a good pronunciation of Russian, I am not a native speaker, so I might be mistaken. I‘m only half-Russian. ;)

In Russian, the letter Т is pronounced somewhere between a ‘normal’ alveolar [t], like in English, and a dental [t̪]. I would have said that it is denti-alveolar, being pronounced somewhere in between your teeth and the alveolar ridge.

No, there‘s no direct equivalent in English, unless count dialects. If you live in India, southern Ireland or in Dublin, this is how you would pronounce your normal th, like in ‘thin’. If you live in Ulster, this is how you would pronounce the t i ‘train’ or ‘truck’. Where do you live, by the way? There’s a pretty long list here on Wikipedia about where this dental [t̪] occurs, so maybe I can give you an example from your native language? For me, it‘s the T in the Swedish word tåg.


El-Inc

That is interesting. It hadn't really occured to me that there can be so many ways of pronuncing a "t". My native language is Danish and, when I say English, I mean the Standard English variants as heard from CNN and BBC reporters, Cameron, Obama ect. As far as I can see from the list, this sound is also unknown in Danish and German, explaining my confusion. That the Swedish "t" is different from the Danish surprises me a great del.


FrannyTheBunny

I guess it's kind of like V and B in Spanish where they sound distinct to Spanish speakers but nearly the same to foreigners.


KeithBrown932

What's wrong with "similar table"? Why does DL mark it wrong? I think it is the idiom most British English speakers would use.


Morgana139

Why is “I already have such table” incorrect?


BenYoung84

It would need to be such a table


TomasKodaj

"i already have table like this" vs. "I already have a table like this'... This english "a/an/the" shouldn't be considered as error, since for many people neither Russian nor english is the native language...


BenYoung84

"I already have table like this" is incorrect English so it shouldn't be accepted. The purpose of Duolingo is to teach sentences that are valid in both the languages in question. If not then it wouldn't be doing its job properly.


JudithAltr

I already have that table is what I would say in English.


BenYoung84

But it doesn't mean the same thing and it's not correct as a translation.


JudithAltr

I disagree about the meaning. "I don't have that table" means the same as "I don't have a table like that one". I'm not qualified to judge whether they are on the same idiomatic level, however.


Andre33111

I already have a table like this is not accepted, isn't it the same thing ?


Iwanttolea141119

Maybe I think in English but shouldn't "такой" be put at the end of the sentence. It'd be nice, I think.


R.V.7

"Desk" should be accepted as a synonym of "Desk"


AlfredSoli3

I already have that table should be accepted


Arnasio

Shouldn't "I already have one table like that" accepted?

(Reported 16 aug 2020)


NataliaLit392841

что за бред такой ,почему "уже" здесь считается неверным????когда это наречие можно ставить и так и так в английском варианте????? I already have и I have already .....ОБА ВЕРНЫ!!!!


BenYoung84

Наречие можно: в начале, в конце или перед глаголом. Так нельзя I have already a table.


mike2813

"I already have such a table."


LanaMack2

What is wrong with "I have a table like this already"? As a native, this is what I learnt in grammar lessons in school. I don't have this yet - I have this already.


pozzimarco

It gave me an error if I translate with "I have already" but I think there's only an English mistake


BenYoung84

It is a mistake in English and as such it's an incorrect translation.


Kanaz9

Well, where is the correct answer?


Kanaz9

I wrote 3 times this answer and it gave me an error

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.