"Une augmentation de capital devrait avoir lieu en juin prochain."

Translation:An increase in capital should take place next June.

January 25, 2013

25 Comments


Arnauti

What does this mean? TBH I don't understand it in either language.

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Financial jargon:

"A method used by corporations to raise share capital by giving existing shareholders the right to subscribe to new shares for cash. Alternatively, capital can be raised by exchanging assets such as shares in another company or by raising the par value of existing shares. New investors have the opportunity to become shareholders. Also known as seasoned equity offering."

http://www.investorwords.com/15282/capital_increase.html

July 8, 2013

jolynnedougherty

The pull-down dictionary hints don't mention capital as in money. I was confused as to if they meant a capital city or capital as in business funds. A suggestion has been sent in to Duo.

July 9, 2013

lpacker

I would not rely on the pull down menu if I were you. There are countless other ways to find out what the word means. My favorite is linguee.fr because they do "real world" translations with many different examples to choose from.

July 20, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Thanks for the linguee suggestion. I will check it out.

July 21, 2013

lpacker

You're welcome. I only knew about it because someone else posted a link to it on the discussion boards here. I don't know who posted it but I'm mighty grateful to them.

July 21, 2013

owlbookdreams

I don't understand this in either language either!

September 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Raising capital is a financial operation by which new investors are invited to join a company's shareholding. It is necessary for example when a company needs money to buy in new machines or research to develop its business.

September 20, 2014

Arnauti

”Raising capital” or ”raise capital” is perfectly intelligible, it's the version ”raise in capital” that I hadn't heard before. Though I've got to admit I don't follow financial news closely :)

September 20, 2014

VladPatrys

It means that next June the company will get more investments.

July 5, 2018

Gavier

I was a bit confused by this until I realised that 'avoir lieu' means 'to take place'.

Therefore:

'devoir avoir lieu' = 'to have to take place'

'devrait avoir lieu' = 'would have to take place'

September 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"should take place" is simpler, isn't it?

September 3, 2014

Gavier

Oh indeed! Was just thinking through how we get there.

September 3, 2014

feclips

I can't figure out the exact nuance of "devrait" here. Does it mean the increase in capital is likely to take place in June, or does it mean the speaker is recommending that it should take place in June, although that's just his personal opinion and it might not happen at all? "Should" can mean both things.

Since "devrait" is conditional of "devoir", I'm leaning towards the second option: the increase in capital "would have to" take place in June (say, to ensure the financial stability of the company) but we don't know at all if that is going to happen.

May 1, 2015

Sitesurf

"should" and "devrait" have the same dual meaning of something that might happen or that needs to be done according to the speaker.

May 3, 2015

ronjudd

A capital increase ought to take place next June.

April 18, 2013

VenezuelanDude

Correct! Although I have yet to see a translation with the word "Ought" in it. Maybe it is not in their dictionary, so I played it safe and wrote "A capital increase should take place next June."

April 16, 2014

n6zs

Based on the Conditional devoir + infinitive, the English Present Conditional tense, "should" + verb and "ought to" + verb are interchangeable.

April 29, 2014

AnnaTall

Should 't' in devrait be pronounced here, please?

October 24, 2013

Sitesurf
October 24, 2013

limoncina

That is a very useful link, thanks.

November 7, 2013

ebnzrgzr

I put rise in capital and was marked wrong!

March 28, 2014

ChituOkoliFr

Capital should be raised by next June.

January 30, 2015

willcanaway

that was a lot to listen to i had to type what i heard and i kept getting lost

May 17, 2015

VladPatrys

"an increase of the capital has to take place by next june" the system says. I disagree.

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.