"Angọimộtlysữa."

Translation:An orders a cup of milk.

2 years ago

32 Comments


DomesticApe

I'm not hearing the 'một'.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

The man speaks so fast that gọi một sounds like gọm.

2 years ago

Francois-Rene

I'm hearing "gọm" instead of "gọi một"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

The man speaks so fast that gọi một sounds like gọm.

2 years ago

Kevin_Lam1

I couldn't understand what he was trying to say because he said it way too fast

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Indeed. His speaking is a little bit too fast for learners to understand. :) Hope the VN team offers slow speeches soon.

2 years ago

cressfallen

I think "anh gọi một ly sữa" should be a valid answer here.... I literally got it wrong because I forgot the name An......

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

An and anh don't sound that similar. it's definitely An. but I agree that he reads quite fast for those who are still learning. don't worry, you'll get used to it and your ears will be trained enough to differentiate them.

1 year ago

StewartMM

There's also that this is a likely English typo. I thought I had written "An" and found out I had typed in "Anh" from habit.

Like I have been saying, I wish DL was less forgiving oF Vietnamese spelling errors, especially on diacritics, but was very forgiving of English spelling errors and typos. Seems it's more the other way around.

6 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

How come: An orders a glass of milk was incorrect?

6 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

The sentence should be marked as correct. Please report it to the team.

3 months ago

Hoa283407

Anh should be valid

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'An' and 'Anh' are two distinct names.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

An ask for a glass of milk?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Since "ask for food" means "order food", your sentence is totally fine. Cheers!

11 months ago

elgrancacauet

teach the guy to read. t

2 years ago

ByronCass
ByronCass

I've been exposed to Vietnamese for a while and can hear each word this talent is saying in this sentence relatively easy. It comes down to patience and more training. When people speak in an informal environment, they don't articulate. It's unnecessary. We all do this in our first languages. I'm thankful I can learn languages for free. :-)

9 months ago

RobertWitt7

That is exactly what i was thinking.

9 months ago

phuong94123

calls?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

gọi (món) = order

2 years ago

PancDhug
PancDhug

Li và Ly là như nhau @@ làm ơn

2 years ago

giabao112006

li i ngắn và ly y dài có chi khác chắc mô

2 years ago

IsaacEarl1

Can someone explain to me why the g in gọi makes a regular g sound instead of a z sound? Also would the pronunciation be the same in the southern dialect? Or would it be a yuh sound?

1 year ago

elgrancacauet

The g only makes z sound when followed by "i". So "gi" would make a kind of zi in northern dialect, yi in southern. Gioi would be zioi but goi, ga, gu, etc will keep the regular g sound.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

may I just add: if you want to get the [g] sound with vowels [e], [ê], and [i], you'll need to add the letter [h]. ghen (to be jealous), ghế (chair), ghi (to note), etc.

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

HE NEE SOME MMMIIILLLK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

JenniferJo728845

poor recording

10 months ago

Annabelle227318

I speak with a Northern accent and am used to hearing the "s" of a word being pronounced as a subtle "sh" and "x" as a "ss". I don't know how to spell some things in Vietnamese. How can I tell the difference between s and x, y and i, etc. when having to write it out?

9 months ago

vemmv
vemmv

Does ly mean both glass and cup?

8 months ago

ByronCass
ByronCass

Yes, it does.

8 months ago

Kanna613082

The accent for goi and sua though...I'm still learning (I've been for longer than it looks like) but the accents are SO WRONG when he says it

7 months ago

Ngoclinh07022006

việt nam vô địch

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.