"An gọi một ly sữa."

Translation:An orders a cup of milk.

May 6, 2016

20 Comments


DomesticApe

I'm not hearing the 'một'.

May 6, 2016

dd721411

The man speaks so fast that gọi một sounds like gọm.

June 11, 2016

Francois-Rene

I'm hearing "gọm" instead of "gọi một"

May 17, 2016

dd721411

The man speaks so fast that gọi một sounds like gọm.

June 11, 2016

Kevin_Lam1

I couldn't understand what he was trying to say because he said it way too fast

August 14, 2016

dd721411

Indeed. His speaking is a little bit too fast for learners to understand. :) Hope the VN team offers slow speeches soon.

August 17, 2016

cressfallen

I think "anh gọi một ly sữa" should be a valid answer here.... I literally got it wrong because I forgot the name An......

August 24, 2016

vngdhuyen

An and anh don't sound that similar. it's definitely An. but I agree that he reads quite fast for those who are still learning. don't worry, you'll get used to it and your ears will be trained enough to differentiate them.

December 19, 2017

ByronCass

I've been exposed to Vietnamese for a while and can hear each word this talent is saying in this sentence relatively easy. It comes down to patience and more training. When people speak in an informal environment, they don't articulate. It's unnecessary. We all do this in our first languages. I'm thankful I can learn languages for free. :-)

April 5, 2018

RobertWitt7

That is exactly what i was thinking.

April 20, 2018

Mmoaa

How come: An orders a glass of milk was incorrect?

June 28, 2018

dd721411

The sentence should be marked as correct. Please report it to the team.

September 23, 2018

Hoa283407

Anh should be valid

July 2, 2017

dd721411

'An' and 'Anh' are two distinct names.

July 2, 2017

SheTuti

An ask for a glass of milk?

December 14, 2017

giabao112006

li i ngắn và ly y dài có chi khác chắc mô

December 23, 2016

yeah...notmuch

HE NEE SOME MMMIIILLLK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 15, 2018

Annabelle227318

I speak with a Northern accent and am used to hearing the "s" of a word being pronounced as a subtle "sh" and "x" as a "ss". I don't know how to spell some things in Vietnamese. How can I tell the difference between s and x, y and i, etc. when having to write it out?

April 3, 2018

vemmv

Does ly mean both glass and cup?

May 12, 2018

ByronCass

Yes, it does.

May 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.