1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi finas vian laboron?"

"Ĉu vi finas vian laboron?"

Translation:Are you finishing your work?

May 6, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Baloug

Ne, mi lernas Esperanton :D

May 6, 2016

Zerr_

Sed, se via laboron estas Esperanto...

June 8, 2016

real1adam

Why isn't "Did you finish your work?" also correct?

October 23, 2016

EduardoA.M2

Because "finas" is in the present tense!

October 23, 2016

EduardoA.M2

This is very confusing for me, since I don't know when "ĉu" means "do" or "can". Any guidance?

August 7, 2016

kmile1

"Cxu" is the question marker for yes-no questions (and "multiple choice" questions) -the other question markers being the K- words. If you want to say "Do you+verb?", you will use "Cxu vi +verb-as?". If you want to say "Can you+verb?", you will in fact use the same form, with "can" being the verb, which makes "Cxu vi povas +verb-i?"

August 29, 2016

JonathanLa941861

Thank you for the explanation of the rules. Game changer.

February 2, 2018

Tina862313

Why not: "Do you end your work?" or "Are you ending your work?"

September 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.