1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi finas vian laboron?"

"Ĉu vi finas vian laboron?"

Translation:Are you finishing your work?

May 6, 2016

10 Comments


Baloug

Ne, mi lernas Esperanton :D


Zerr_

Sed, se via laboron estas Esperanto...


real1adam

Why isn't "Did you finish your work?" also correct?


EduardoA.M2

Because "finas" is in the present tense!


dontforgetmycode

That's "Cxu vi finis vian laboron"


EduardoA.M2

This is very confusing for me, since I don't know when "ĉu" means "do" or "can". Any guidance?


kmile1

"Cxu" is the question marker for yes-no questions (and "multiple choice" questions) -the other question markers being the K- words. If you want to say "Do you+verb?", you will use "Cxu vi +verb-as?". If you want to say "Can you+verb?", you will in fact use the same form, with "can" being the verb, which makes "Cxu vi povas +verb-i?"


JonathanLa941861

Thank you for the explanation of the rules. Game changer.


dr_Fade

"You must finish your work, Carl."


Tina862313

Why not: "Do you end your work?" or "Are you ending your work?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.