1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mug and the fish"

"The mug and the fish"

Translation:Cái ca và con cá

May 6, 2016

19 Comments


eralperal

Is there a reason one gets assigned "cai" and the other "con"?


potatobrandon

"Cái" is an article the precedes inanimate objects (mugs, cars, grass, etc.) and "con" is used for living things (people and animals).


asari_95

"cái" almost seems like "the" in english and it is used before an object or a tree "con" also seems like "the" in english but it is used before an animal


1LizAnya

Apparently there os no particles in Vietnamese like the and a. So its not perfect in Duolingo.


BroChiMinh

"cái ca" is a pitcher no?


S1mpleL1fe333

Why no mot in this one?


aivan92

a mug and a fish = 1 cái ca và 1 con cá
the mug and the fish = cái ca và con cá


Tee750793

So you would use "mot" to indicate "a fish" but not "the fish" ?


Watashi_Min

"một" is "a" or "one"


AosikaVNCN

I wrote "Cái ca và con cá" and it said I had a typo in the words "Cái", "và" and "cá". Is it just me or anyone else getting this? I don't see the problem with my typing compared to these, using Vietnamese layout on my Windows pc.


GiaLang3

Từ tiếng Việt đồng âm khác nghĩa (The homophones are different) : • Ca : (n) (Cái) ca : Mug ; (Đại / Nhị) ca (từ Nôm) -anh trai : Brother <> Đệ (từ Nôm) -em trai ; Ca (làm việc) : Session. (v) Ca (hát) : Singe. Một họ tộc : First name. • Cá : (n) (Con) cá : Fish ; Cá (biệt) (từ Hán Việt) riêng : Private ; (v) Cá (cược) : Betting.


LucyAcid

Anh dùng từ điển nào? Vi.wiktionary?


meochat

pitcher means what ,


Summer.Breeze

cái ca <---- Apparently, that word. :)


vongocha1999

Chỗ mình sống ít dùng "cái ca". Thường hay dùng "cái cốc". Dùng ca thường để chỉ cái cốc làm bằng nhựa chứ không phải bằng thủy tinh


Renata555243

I do not have an option to add the necessary diacritical marks.


[deactivated user]

    Your translations are inconsistent.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.