"The mug and the fish"

Translation:Cái ca và con cá

May 6, 2016

14 Comments


BroChiMinh

"cái ca" is a pitcher no?

May 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yes

May 7, 2016

eralperal

Is there a reason one gets assigned "cai" and the other "con"?

August 29, 2016

asari_95

"cái" almost seems like "the" in english and it is used before an object or a tree "con" also seems like "the" in english but it is used before an animal

October 6, 2016

Kedoak

Apparently there os no particles in Vietnamese like the and a. So its not perfect in Duolingo.

August 30, 2017

potatobrandon

"Cái" is an article the precedes inanimate objects (mugs, cars, grass, etc.) and "con" is used for living things (people and animals).

June 22, 2018

meochat

pitcher means what ,

July 4, 2016

Summer.Breeze

cái ca <---- Apparently, that word. :)

August 27, 2016

GordonB3

Vessel, jug

October 15, 2018

charlie506493

Not cónistent,

November 28, 2018

StevenSmit883024

Why isnt there Một before cái cá now in this question

July 1, 2019

Cheesesteakl

Một translates to "a". its not needed in this scenario

September 25, 2019

JaredAlton1

Very tricky...

October 2, 2019

mark.one.too

Inconsistent. Vietnamese is a new language in Duolingo? Poor compared to other languages I've tried

November 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.