Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La verda flago reprezentas Esperanton."

Translation:The green flag represents Esperanto.

2 years ago

3 Comments


RaizinM
RaizinM

In case you are not yet familiar with the flag...


The green stands for hope, the white for peace and neutrality, and the five-pointed star to many people represents the five continents. (excluding Antarctica and joining together either North and South America or Europe and Asia)

The flag is also used as the icon for Esperanto on Duolingo

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

There's other green flags too, y'know...

2 years ago

TheSoundOf4
TheSoundOf4

Atentu : the meaning of this word does not grammatically come from re+prezenti, it is an added meaning. Some vortaroj I consult even have two separate entries for re+prezenti and reprezenti. Be careful when trying to deduce the meaning of stem from a word, it doesn't always work.

1 year ago