"I am your grandfather."

Translation:Ich bin dein Großvater.

January 25, 2013

43 Comments


Docsology

This is a predicate nominative because I and grandfather are the same person. Ich bin dein/Ihr/euer Großvater. Rather than deinen/Ihren/euren.

May 12, 2013

indresh.in

Großvater - Opa Großmutter - Oma

September 7, 2014

xierra

i always got trouble withe dein-deine

August 13, 2013

WBotha

In the nom. case we use dein before masculine words like "dein hund" (your dog) and deine before feminine words and plurals, ex. "deine frau" (your wife) or "deine Hunde" (your dogs)... Please correct me if I'm wrong

July 3, 2015

Popsicle2019

I think you're right, but "dein" also works before neuter words

July 8, 2015

EvdogMusic

Same here. Can someone explain this?

May 4, 2015

claclaclaudius

Why isn't "Ich bin Ihr Großvader" also correct?

January 25, 2013

Schorschi

You mean "Ich bin Ihr Großvater." In theory this could be said. Here, "Ihr" is the formal address meaning "you".

However, if you are someone's grandfather, in most cases you'd be pretty close to them, so to use the informal address "Ihr" would be rather unnatural.

However, it could still be said in a situation where a grandfather doesn't know his grandchild, may it be due to divorce or for whatever reason. The grandfather might meet the grandchild for the first time when the grandchild is an adult. In that case, it is certainly feasible to say "Ich bin Ihr Großvater." It's just not very common.

March 2, 2014

Jdavel

It probably has something do with accusative or nominative and that.

February 5, 2013

eplus17

Exactly. You always use the nominative after the following six verbs: 1 bleiben to stay, remain 2 gelten als to be regarded as
3 heißen to be called or named
4 scheinen to seem 5 sein to be
6 werden to become (see: http://www.byki.com/lists/german/german-verbs-that-take-a-predicate-nominative.html) The nominative 2nd person pronoun is "dein-" "Großvater" is singular masculine, so the appropriate (weak) ending is none...and you end up with "dein."

January 31, 2014

jscamach

Why not deinen grossvater?

April 17, 2014

jaspercat

Because "Großvater" is the subject, therefore Nominative.

April 17, 2014

Schorschi

Not quite. "Dein Großvater" is in nominative, however, it is not the subject of the sentence, in fact, it's not even the object.

It's called a Prädikativ(um) (or "predicative expression" in English). Think of it as an extension of the predicate of the sentence (here: "am").

Oh, and, "I" is the subject of the sentence, of course.

April 17, 2014

Budd007

Actually I think it's supposed 'deinen Großvater' since 'ich' and 'dein' are nominatives and there can't be two norms in a sentence.

May 31, 2015

Schorschi

Nope. Großvater is not in accusative in this sentence. Read my explanation above.

May 31, 2015

Lehrjunge

I answered "Ich bin eure Großvater" and it turned out to be wrong. DL tells me correct would be "Ich bin euer Großvater". What is the difference between eure and euer? Thanks in advance.

October 13, 2014

kaurwn.regn

Euer is masculine, eure is feminine or plural.

November 11, 2014

ChrisLuigiTails

Ben, Luke's son, ich bin dein Grossvater...

April 23, 2015

Jeukens

Why is Grossvater not correct?

April 8, 2014

jaspercat

You should use the ß in Großvater.

April 8, 2014

vladivoj

One opther thing - isn´t Altvater also correct?

February 2, 2015

Schorschi

No. That word doesn't even exist.

February 2, 2015

vladivoj

Well, seems like several dictionaries know the word, although in the sense of honorific for the patriarch.

February 3, 2015

maemio

I still don't get the difference between dein, deine and deinen, or between ein, eine and einen. Can anyone please help me?

May 7, 2015

Kardo45

I cant type that b to i dont get it right what should i do

June 5, 2015

Schorschi

You can type two s instead. It will be accepted.

If you're on an Android device, hold down the s key on the keyboard. A context-menu with special characters should show up, one of which should be ß.

On a Windows PC, open Notepad and hold down the Alt-key, then type 225 on the number keypad. Release the Alt-key and the ß should appear. Copy and paste into your browser.

To open Notepad, click the Start button, choose Run, type Notepad and hit Enter.

June 6, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

You should be able to use the alt 225 right in your browser. No need for Notepad

May 15, 2019

Toya411918

The owl does not want us to use slang or idioms unless the owl uses the idiom first. So Opa is unacceptable at this stage. Nicht wahr?

July 8, 2015

crystalfire983

I don't have that character.. how am I supposed to spell it?

August 24, 2015

jimrourk

why not post the mistakes here because the software doesn't seem to recognize my voice most of the time, how do you get that fixed and how do you know what, if anything, you are doing incorrectly?

March 11, 2016

orisrael

So, "dein" is for male and "deine" is for female? Or I havent get German at all? :)

April 3, 2016

Otto_Didactyl

'Deine' is for plural too,

May 15, 2019

adasquires

Why is it not deinen?

May 26, 2016

Nmangamer1

I thought it was "Ich bin deinen Großvater." How do you tell the difference?

December 23, 2016

Schorschi

Dein Großvater is not an accusative object in this sentence. It's in nominative. I'm not sure it's even considered an object, at the least it's a special scenario with the use of a conjugated form of sein - “to be“.

Using a different verb which places the (object) noun in accusative shows the proper declension of the pronoun you mentioned:

Ich sehe deinen Großvater. - I see your grandfather.

December 23, 2016

Nmangamer1

Okay, I think I understand it. I've been having difficulties differentiating the accusative and nominative cases with the pronouns. Thanks for the help.

December 23, 2016

asmabh1

How to recognise the sentence, wether accusative or nominative?

July 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

You don't call a sentence nominative or accusative. Individual nouns are nominative or accusative (or dative or genitive). Each noun gets a case based on its function in the sentence. "Ich" is the subject, so it's nominative, and since we're using a linking verb ("bin"), "dein Großvater" also goes in nominative.

In the sentence "Ich sehe den Großvater des Junges," "Ich" is again nominative, and since "den Großvater" is the direct object of "sehe," it's accusative. "Des Junges" is possessive, so it's in the genitive case.

You can read more here.

July 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.