1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am your grandfather."

"I am your grandfather."

Translation:Ich bin dein Großvater.

January 25, 2013

41 Comments


Docsology

This is a predicate nominative because I and grandfather are the same person. Ich bin dein/Ihr/euer Großvater. Rather than deinen/Ihren/euren.


xierra

i always got trouble withe dein-deine


WBotha

In the nom. case we use dein before masculine words like "dein hund" (your dog) and deine before feminine words and plurals, ex. "deine frau" (your wife) or "deine Hunde" (your dogs)... Please correct me if I'm wrong


Popsicle2019

I think you're right, but "dein" also works before neuter words


EvdogMusic

Same here. Can someone explain this?


indresh.in

Großvater - Opa Großmutter - Oma


ChrisLuigiTails

Ben, Luke's son, ich bin dein Grossvater...


claclaclaudius

Why isn't "Ich bin Ihr Großvader" also correct?


Schorschi

You mean "Ich bin Ihr Großvater." In theory this could be said. Here, "Ihr" is the formal address meaning "you".

However, if you are someone's grandfather, in most cases you'd be pretty close to them, so to use the informal address "Ihr" would be rather unnatural.

However, it could still be said in a situation where a grandfather doesn't know his grandchild, may it be due to divorce or for whatever reason. The grandfather might meet the grandchild for the first time when the grandchild is an adult. In that case, it is certainly feasible to say "Ich bin Ihr Großvater." It's just not very common.


Jdavel

It probably has something do with accusative or nominative and that.


eplus17

Exactly. You always use the nominative after the following six verbs: 1 bleiben to stay, remain 2 gelten als to be regarded as
3 heißen to be called or named
4 scheinen to seem 5 sein to be
6 werden to become (see: http://www.byki.com/lists/german/german-verbs-that-take-a-predicate-nominative.html) The nominative 2nd person pronoun is "dein-" "Großvater" is singular masculine, so the appropriate (weak) ending is none...and you end up with "dein."


jscamach

Why not deinen grossvater?


jaspercat

Because "Großvater" is the subject, therefore Nominative.


Schorschi

Not quite. "Dein Großvater" is in nominative, however, it is not the subject of the sentence, in fact, it's not even the object.

It's called a Prädikativ(um) (or "predicative expression" in English). Think of it as an extension of the predicate of the sentence (here: "am").

Oh, and, "I" is the subject of the sentence, of course.


Lehrjunge

I answered "Ich bin eure Großvater" and it turned out to be wrong. DL tells me correct would be "Ich bin euer Großvater". What is the difference between eure and euer? Thanks in advance.


kaurwn.regn

Euer is masculine, eure is feminine or plural.


Jeukens

Why is Grossvater not correct?


jaspercat

You should use the ß in Großvater.


vladivoj

One opther thing - isn´t Altvater also correct?


Schorschi

No. That word doesn't even exist.


vladivoj

Well, seems like several dictionaries know the word, although in the sense of honorific for the patriarch.


maemio

I still don't get the difference between dein, deine and deinen, or between ein, eine and einen. Can anyone please help me?


Kardo45

I cant type that b to i dont get it right what should i do


Schorschi

You can type two s instead. It will be accepted.

If you're on an Android device, hold down the s key on the keyboard. A context-menu with special characters should show up, one of which should be ß.

On a Windows PC, open Notepad and hold down the Alt-key, then type 225 on the number keypad. Release the Alt-key and the ß should appear. Copy and paste into your browser.

To open Notepad, click the Start button, choose Run, type Notepad and hit Enter.


Otto_Didactyl

You should be able to use the alt 225 right in your browser. No need for Notepad


Toya411918

The owl does not want us to use slang or idioms unless the owl uses the idiom first. So Opa is unacceptable at this stage. Nicht wahr?


crystalfire983

I don't have that character.. how am I supposed to spell it?


jimrourk

why not post the mistakes here because the software doesn't seem to recognize my voice most of the time, how do you get that fixed and how do you know what, if anything, you are doing incorrectly?


orisrael

So, "dein" is for male and "deine" is for female? Or I havent get German at all? :)


Otto_Didactyl

'Deine' is for plural too,


adasquires

Why is it not deinen?


Nmangamer1

I thought it was "Ich bin deinen Großvater." How do you tell the difference?


Schorschi

Dein Großvater is not an accusative object in this sentence. It's in nominative. I'm not sure it's even considered an object, at the least it's a special scenario with the use of a conjugated form of sein - “to be“.

Using a different verb which places the (object) noun in accusative shows the proper declension of the pronoun you mentioned:

Ich sehe deinen Großvater. - I see your grandfather.


Nmangamer1

Okay, I think I understand it. I've been having difficulties differentiating the accusative and nominative cases with the pronouns. Thanks for the help.


asmabh1

How to recognise the sentence, wether accusative or nominative?


-Copernicus-

You don't call a sentence nominative or accusative. Individual nouns are nominative or accusative (or dative or genitive). Each noun gets a case based on its function in the sentence. "Ich" is the subject, so it's nominative, and since we're using a linking verb ("bin"), "dein Großvater" also goes in nominative.

In the sentence "Ich sehe den Großvater des Junges," "Ich" is again nominative, and since "den Großvater" is the direct object of "sehe," it's accusative. "Des Junges" is possessive, so it's in the genitive case.

You can read more here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.