" Bezahlst du dein Essen?"

Translation:Are you paying for your food?

January 20, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaoloArman2

"do you pay your meal ?" is so bad in English ?? This is a trap for not native english speakers ....


secretrecipe

For work done or goods received, it is used as "pay for something": Pay for the food / the work / the shirt / the ticket...

For settling a debt, it is "pay something": Pay the bill / the wages...


PaoloArman2

thank you. I'm learning English together with German :)


KingBananaXXII

"Do you pay your mea"l is not really proper in English. The proper way to say it would be "Do you pay for your meal."


LindaSmith626620

No audio came up for this exercise!!!


Jaynanne

Me too. And it has happened more than once on the same sentence.


kelly294739

None here either!


jbuyaki

Wait, where is the word for?


aleang92

usually german sentences don't have a 'for' component.


jbuyaki

Why not? It almost looks like "You pay your food"...


aleang92

"you pay your food" is bad grammar, so the 'for' is added. in german, its not required


_JesusG_

"Are you paying your food?" could have worked, oder?


XoooOverdose

That's exactly what I put! Duolingo man....


anna.c.lopes

I don't understand why is the word "for"


cestmarrant

There was no voice, even when I clicked on the icon to repeat the sentence. Has anyone else had that experience?


barbara949548

there is not the audio!!!


c3trash

The audio is not working on this exercise.


Filodendron

I am confused about the use of objects with Bezahlen. How do I pay someone? Or is Bezahlen only used in the sense of paying for something? It makes more sense to me to put dein Essen in the dative rather than accusative here.


TommerShani

I was surprised it works without dative, too. I fugure, when paying - you pay with something (usually an amount of money), to someone (waitress, salesperson), for something else (service or goods...). Are all three objects accusative in german? That would be really confusing... :-/


Chloraflora

There's no sound with this clip...


Neotist

Still no audio. I wonder they revise reported issues.


qenglebert

Why is it not deinen? Is Essen masculine?


Katherle

"Essen" is neuter, that's why it's "dein Essen" in the accusative case. In fact, all verbs turned into nouns are neuter: das Essen (food/eating), das Lesen (reading), das Kochen (cooking) ...

With masculine nouns, the accusative would be "deinen". Ex.: Like most nouns ending in -er, the word "Computer" is masculine. So it would be "Bezahlst du deinen Computer?"


eileenvla

Could it also mean "Are you buying your food?"


Sodbrennen

Not really, that would be "Kaufst du dein Essen?".


JeffSinclair__

kaufen = Buy, zahlen = Pay. We buy our food by paying it :) Don't we? Paying and buying are different actions


alpenlion

I used "DID you pay for your food?" and got it wrong. How would you use "DID" instead of "DO"


aleang92

this sentence isn't past tense. I don't think it'll make good sense using 'Do' or 'Did' in this sentence ie: Do you pay for your food? (Sounds better when you use 'Are' instead)


jokerofthedeck

I had the same question. I went for, "have you paid for your food?". What would be the correct translation for the past tense?


Sodbrennen

Hast du dein Essen bezahlt?


monica_fernandes

"do you pay your food?" why not? :S


HugoP.Lisb

Why not Lunch as Essen?


Filodendron

Essen is a general word for food. For lunch specifically, one would have said Mittagessen.


madsleo

Is there an explanation why the conjugation is not Ich bezahle, du bezaehlst, er/sie/es bezaehlt? The vocal seems to change in many of the other verbs during the conjugation.


WelshChad

I assume that if you were asked this by a waiter/waitress, they would address you formally? Bezahlen Sie Ihr Essen?


hanhan1014

It's not like you'll say are you paying your food...doesn't make sense.


kaouther296874

What about "do you pay for your food?" Why is it considered wrong?


Nweech

Have you paid for your food? Equally good imo


YoussefLeo

My answer: Are you buying your food? Duolingo response: You used the wrong word. Are you paying your food?

--

Someone help


marcialori

I need a deutsch grammar. Help me ! I need some guidance!


Cole478

Jan 9 2020 audio not working


Jordieku

I can't hear the sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.