Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiuj universitataj studentoj estas en la sama klaso."

Translation:Those university students are in the same class.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Does "klaso" mean both "the group of people that graduate on the same year from the same school" (e.g. "I am class of '94") and "the subject being taught in school" (e.g. "I hate my math class")?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Jen bonega demando. Tio meritas bonan respondon.

Since a good answer is warranted, I decided to look it up. :-)

PIV lists several definitions of "klaso":

  • People with the same socioeconomic status..
  • People with the same customs.
  • Learners in following the same course of study.
  • Related species and families.
  • Things with the same value.

I am surprised not to see the one definition which sprang to mind first -- a group of students learning one subject together as part of a larger course of study.

So, I suppose the answer to your question is - yes. It can mean both

Edit: I have just checked with other experienced speakers, who seem to agree with my initial thought - that "klaso" does indeed refer primarily to a group of students learning at the same time of week in the same room.

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

I actually read the PIV definition for "klaso" before asking here (one of my pet peeves is people asking questions they can just as easily look up!) but I honestly wasn't sure if the third definition ("Aro de ĉiuj lernantoj, kiuj sekvas la saman kurson") meant the first definition I mentioned or the second one. Also, I did not see a definition that, to me, sounded like "students learning together at a particular time in a classroom." So, thanks for asking around and confirming this for me. :-)

Also, to be clear: when in English we would say "I hate my science class," in Esperanto that would be: "Mi malamas mian kurson de scienco," and not "klason", cxu ne? In other words, "klaso" is the period of time when the students are together learning several times a week, but "kurso" is the name given to topic being taught... is that so?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm getting some additional feedback on this topic. I'll report back.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

So, the feedback I received was split. My gut told me that "klaso" primarily meant a group of people who meet regularly in a klascxambro to learn something - or a particular learning session that met in said klascxambro. PIV doesn't support that, but some well-respected Esperantists say PIV is wrong here. I'm starting to think that my "gut" here was wrongly influenced by English here, and I need not to listen to it in this case.

My best recommendation is to look out for context when you hear the word, and not to forget about words like "leciono" and "kurso" when trying to express these ideas yourself. Your conclusion above looks good to me - although it sounds like different people may have different thoughts on that.

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Thank you, Salivanto! I really appreciate your thorough answers and the effort you spend researching your answers. :-)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nedankinde. Vi starigas lernigajn demandojn.

P.S. Mia vera nomo estas Tomaso.

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Plezure renkonti vin, Tomaso. :-) Miaj amikoj nomas min "Rafa" (kvankam mia unua nomo estas "Jorge", kiel vi povas vidi). Hum... kiel mi diras mia nomo esperante? "Raĉjo"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Se Raĉjo plaĉas al vi, kial ne?

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

tiu estas stranga por mi: Esperanto estas preciza, kaj multaj vortoj havas nur onu bason signifon. Ekzample:

  1. [RUS] учиться - [EO] lerni / studi
  2. [EN] pour - [EO] verŝi / ŝuti

sed ĉi tiu vorto havas pli ol unu signifon en unu areo...

Tio estas konfusanta iomete...

PS: I would be glad, if you point to my errors in EO;)

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi povas sendi pli konfuzigajn ekzemplojn. :-)

4 months ago