"Det er vann."

Translation:That is water.

May 6, 2016

20 Comments


Franklynfernando

How to distinguish the pronlunciation between Det er vann and De har vann?


[deactivated user]

    In the first sentence, you say the following.

    det er - /də æːɾ/

    In the second, you say this.

    de har - /diː hɑːr/


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced.


ouivenn

    I believe it is a hard e sound for De, i am not too sure.


NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Det er vann/vatn.
    Nynorsk - Det er vatn.


    [deactivated user]

      Is the t silent in "det" or very vague? Takk!


fveldig

      The 't' is silent, as well as in the definite forms of neuter nouns; 'huset' is pronounced huse. The exception is when the 'genitive s' is present: 'dets' and 'husets' are pronounced dets and husets.


ElenaMorga1

      Hello! I was wondering, if "det" is "that", what is "this"?


NattKullav1

      "dette". Dette er vann. This is water.


LaizaIMT

      What is the difference between Det and Den (if there is any)?


seungmee1

      Den and Det mean it. but they have differences. Den is used for female and male. And Det used for neutral gender.


EWM99

      How come it pronounces det as "de-et" but when pronouncing the whole sentence the t in det is silent?


      [deactivated user]

        Det is always pronounced as /də/ (or /ˈdeː/ when stressed) and never as "de-et" /di:t/ regardless of its position in the sentence or the neighbouring words.


3DRebellio

        I just want to know, what is the actual meaning of 'dere'?? You or they? Coz in some sentences the actual answer they showed dere means you but i typed they still my answer became correct..


        [deactivated user]

          Dere is "you" (plural).

          Dere er jenter. (You are girls.)

          De is "they".

          De er ikke menn. (They are not men.)

          Maybe it was a bug. 2nd person plural and 3rd person plural pronouns are never the same. Please refer back to the tips section to view more information.


PumpKingRus

          Is the D silent as well? I cannot hear it at all


DarioPl26

          Is "det" and "de" pronounced equal? Takk!


NattKullav1

          No.
          While "det" is pronounced with silent t, "de" is pronounced with i vowel.


Eumexi

          Does it also mean "there is water"? Is there a different way to say "there is water"? If not, is the difference given by context?


Shrek841169

          Der is good - nooo?

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.