"Wczoraj naprawiliśmy samochód."

Translation:Yesterday we repaired the car.

May 6, 2016

8 Comments


Tom873317

I put "Yesterday we repaired my car" without really thinking. Is there no implication of "mój" here? Seemed like that was the case in an earlier lesson, maybe with ciocia.

May 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I don't see any implication of 'mój', if anything, it would probably be 'nasz' to match the verb form. But even this seems like an overinterpretation, 'we' may be mechanics and reparing cars may just be what we do for a living.

I guess the sentence could be also understood as "Yesterday we had the (our?) car repaired", although I myself wouldn't accept this as answer, it's rather an interpretation than translation.

May 6, 2016

Tom873317

Got it. In the example I was thinking, "Odwiedziłeś ciocię?" was transated as "Have you visited your aunt?" - is ciocia here just treated as the person's name, like mama or tata? Where in English "aunt" doesn't stand alone - should be Aunt Betty, or your/somebody's aunt, so the "your" is inserted just to make the English natural. Am I on the right track here?

May 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, I would say so. When the situation (the context) makes it obvious that it is your own family, you can omit the pronoun. So you can say "Odwiedziłeś swoją ciocię?", but "Odwiedziłeś ciocię" is enough. Whether you have only one aunt, or more - it should probably be visible from the context which of your aunts you've visited. Or maybe not important enough. Or you could also say it explicitly: Odwiedziłem ciocię Elę - I have visited aunt Betty.

May 6, 2016

RobinB896941

Lubię polskie pieszczotliwe imiona, np

  • Ania, Anka, Aneczka, Anusia, (Aniołka) = Anna

  • Basia = Barbara

  • Donek; Donuś, Domin, Dusio = Dominik

  • Ela, Elka, Elunia, Elżunia; Elka Patelka(!) = Betty/Bets/Bess = Elizabeth = Elżbieta.

  • ???? = Grażyna

  • Jola = Jolanta = Iolanthe [heroine of a Gilbert & Sullivan operetta]

  • Kasia = Katarzyna

  • Kazia = Kazimiera

  • Ola = Alexandra – ale czemu?

  • Stefa, Stenia = Stefania

  • Nika, Werka = Weronika

Adult Poles apparently often dislike their longer pieszczotliwe imiona which may sound childish (some diminutives), or were used teasingly/insultingly at school, or by parents only when Big Trouble was due...

However, a Polish friend likes my expansion of Ania to Aniołka. (Aniołka, bo ma piękną duszę ...pamiętasz?)

February 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"Aniołka" is beautiful, I'll be sure to show it to my mom Anna :D

I think "Każa" was supposed to be "Kazia"... or at least "Kazia" is more common. That's a rare name anyway.

February 6, 2019

barmal.1992

Why is "yesterday we have fixed a car" incorrect?

February 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Present Perfect shouldn't be used with a specific time, like "yesterday".

February 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.