"Das Kind sieht den Mann."

Translation:The child sees the man.

January 25, 2013

10 Comments


ramnaths

Is it ok to say, "the child sees THAT man", that's accusative right?

January 25, 2013

Glutexo

Yes, it is ok and yes, it is accusative. :)

March 17, 2013

amoore98

der and den?

April 6, 2013

isavanlm

Why den and not der?

April 7, 2013

Glutexo

Because “sehen” is a transitive verb and its object (der Mann) has to be in accusative. Accusative of “der” is “den”.

April 7, 2013

mu19_3

why "der Mann" has to ben in accusative?

May 28, 2013

Glutexo

Because it is an object of a transitive verb (sehen).

May 31, 2013

jasonmflynn

Oughtn't "The kid is seeing the man" also to be accepted?

April 16, 2013

Glutexo

Well, to be seeing someone wouldn’t be “sehen” in German.

May 31, 2013

AgenTsi

"Seeing someone" implies meeting up with someone or dating someone in English.

July 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.