1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind sieht den Mann."

"Das Kind sieht den Mann."

Translation:The child sees the man.

January 25, 2013

10 Comments


ramnaths

Is it ok to say, "the child sees THAT man", that's accusative right?


Glutexo

Yes, it is ok and yes, it is accusative. :)


isavanlm

Why den and not der?


Glutexo

Because “sehen” is a transitive verb and its object (der Mann) has to be in accusative. Accusative of “der” is “den”.


mu19_3

why "der Mann" has to ben in accusative?


Glutexo

Because it is an object of a transitive verb (sehen).


jasonmflynn

Oughtn't "The kid is seeing the man" also to be accepted?


Glutexo

Well, to be seeing someone wouldn’t be “sehen” in German.


AgenTsi

"Seeing someone" implies meeting up with someone or dating someone in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.