Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It was the cat which ate the fish."

Translation:Det var katten der spiste fisken.

2 years ago

9 Comments


paolodavino
paolodavino

Why is only "der" acceptable? I thought som could be used for subject AND object.

1 year ago

Nicolas0309

I actually think it is acceptable. "der" can be only used when it's the subject of the "ledsætning" but "som" can be used in any case according what I've learned in Denmark.

9 months ago

maarten.va1

I thought .'hvad' could work too

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

I got this right, but couldn't som be used also?

1 year ago

Reina938822
Reina938822

I think that 'som' can also be used?

2 months ago

SorenJK

IMO you can also use "åd" instead of "spiste".

2 years ago

deirdre_nyc

I thought "som spiste" would be ok; it wasn't!

10 months ago

spaniel77
spaniel77Plus

Der/Which throws me off

9 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Why is som not accepted?

4 months ago