"The mirror"

Translation:Cái gương

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


mo6ius

We need a virtual keyboard for Vietnamese!

May 6, 2016

schabranigdo

I recommend getting UniKey and setting up the VNI keyboard on your computer. It toggles easily and I think it is the best of the vietnamese keyboard setups out there.

June 2, 2016

un-learn

I think it is a little easier to use simple telex.

June 8, 2016

ckhadung

That means there will be a lot of on-screen keys for each. I do hope Duolingo will come up with something. I have no control over this.

May 7, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

I have a really basic Android tablet that lets me install a Vietnamese keyboard. It looks like an English one, but when i hold a key down that has options, e.g. vowels, it pops up all the different choices for that key, eg when I hold d I get đ as a choice, but when I hold a, I get 17 to choose from. It works well and maybe Duolingo will have to look at something similar.

October 18, 2016

Seth853809

I have found this useful. I click between the websites, writing the answer here and then copying it into duolingo with the usual copy and paste keyboard shortcuts. http://usefulwebtool.com/en/vietnamese-keyboard.php

February 27, 2017

Birdy412764

17?! Mine only has a few, and then separate accent marks to choose from as well. Interesting.

October 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.