1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy tìm hiểu con mèo của t…

" ấy tìm hiểu con mèo của tôi."

Translation:She gets to know my cat.

May 6, 2016

10 Comments


DrSwordopolis

It is good that "she explores my cat" is not the intended meaning...


tuyendev

It's so strange :/


Coca-Cola-Coco

"Tim hieu" doesn't sound natural in this sentence.


tuyendev

Yes. It's too formal


RogerVinh

Shouldn't it be 'Co ay lam quen voi con meo'


sonderfarbe

could this also mean: "she tries to understand my cat"?


SheTuti

I answered this but it was not accepted...


camilovietnam

A Vietnamese friend from Hanoi told me that "tìm hiểu" sounds like the woman is romantically interested in the cat. Like, it's something a boy would tell to a girl, "Anh muốn tìm hiểu em", meaning I fancy you, I want to know more about you.


Phapnui

Some people from some countries love their cats and dogs more than children and others..


DzinYit

tìm hiểu[尋曉]

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.