"Dừng!"

Translation:Stop!

May 6, 2016

12 Comments


Coca-Cola-Coco

This speaker is from the North. The way he says it sounds like "Giừng" instead of "Dừng."


Vortarulo

In the North, giừng, dừng, and rừng would be pronounced the same, with a /z/ at the begining. In the South the first two would be pronounced with a /j/, and the third word with a /r/ (mostly realized as [ɹ] or [ʐ]). The course teaches Hanoi pronunciation indeed.


eyelovemetal

yes, I learned this one to say to my students in the south, and it sounds more like yùng


1663792440

in Vietnamese "gi" and "d" is the same sound...and "...ừng", mark "d" that is correct.


LiKenun

In some cases, the sounds are differentiated.


Vortarulo

Interesting. In which regions does gi- and d- sound different? And how do they sound there?


Davidegon

I read that there are parts of Vietnam that pronounce the (R) as /ʐ/ or /ɾ/. (Gi) as /z/, and (D) as /j/. While in other parts they unify to make the same sound.


vietbnh

Why i hear 'Sứng' instead of 'Dừng' ?


Vortarulo

I heard sần. The d really sounds a bit voiceless in this word.


Dan553966

I, too, hear "sừng" even after learning what I'm supposed to hear. Given the instruction "write what you hear" what can I say :-)?


Vortarulo

Me too. Actually I even heard it as sần and wondered what it was supposed to mean. :)


KhoiNgn

I'm a southerner. sick of all the northern dialects...ugh.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.