"Dừng!"

Translation:Stop!

May 6, 2016

14 Comments


vietbnh

Why i hear 'Sứng' instead of 'Dừng' ?

November 19, 2016

Vortarulo

I heard sần. The d really sounds a bit voiceless in this word.

March 19, 2018

mo6ius

This speaker is from the North. The way he says it sounds like "Giừng" instead of "Dừng."

May 6, 2016

Vortarulo

In the North, giừng, dừng, and rừng would be pronounced the same, with a /z/ at the begining. In the South the first two would be pronounced with a /j/, and the third word with a /r/ (mostly realized as [ɹ] or [ʐ]). The course teaches Hanoi pronunciation indeed.

March 19, 2018

eyelovemetal

yes, I learned this one to say to my students in the south, and it sounds more like yùng

July 1, 2016

1663792440

in Vietnamese "gi" and "d" is the same sound...and "...ừng", mark "d" that is correct.

September 30, 2016

LiKenun

In some cases, the sounds are differentiated.

October 13, 2017

Vortarulo

Interesting. In which regions does gi- and d- sound different? And how do they sound there?

March 19, 2018

Davidegon

I read that there are parts of Vietnam that pronounce the (R) as /ʐ/ or /ɾ/. (Gi) as /z/, and (D) as /j/. While in other parts they unify to make the same sound.

November 26, 2018

Dan553966

I, too, hear "sừng" even after learning what I'm supposed to hear. Given the instruction "write what you hear" what can I say :-)?

June 4, 2017

Vortarulo

Me too. Actually I even heard it as sần and wondered what it was supposed to mean. :)

March 19, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Can dung also mean don't? I thought that's what it was.

May 26, 2018

Vortarulo

Yes. :)

May 27, 2018

Pattable

"Đừng" means "don't"

June 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.