"Dừng!"

Translation:Stop!

2 years ago

15 Comments


vietbnh

Why i hear 'Sứng' instead of 'Dừng' ?

2 years ago

Vortarulo

I heard sần. The d really sounds a bit voiceless in this word.

10 months ago

mo6ius

This speaker is from the North. The way he says it sounds like "Giừng" instead of "Dừng."

2 years ago

Vortarulo

In the North, giừng, dừng, and rừng would be pronounced the same, with a /z/ at the begining. In the South the first two would be pronounced with a /j/, and the third word with a /r/ (mostly realized as [ɹ] or [ʐ]). The course teaches Hanoi pronunciation indeed.

10 months ago

eyelovemetal

yes, I learned this one to say to my students in the south, and it sounds more like yùng

2 years ago

1663792440

in Vietnamese "gi" and "d" is the same sound...and "...ừng", mark "d" that is correct.

2 years ago

LiKenun

In some cases, the sounds are differentiated.

1 year ago

Vortarulo

Interesting. In which regions does gi- and d- sound different? And how do they sound there?

10 months ago

Davidegon

I read that there are parts of Vietnam that pronounce the (R) as /ʐ/ or /ɾ/. (Gi) as /z/, and (D) as /j/. While in other parts they unify to make the same sound.

2 months ago

Dan553966

I, too, hear "sừng" even after learning what I'm supposed to hear. Given the instruction "write what you hear" what can I say :-)?

1 year ago

Vortarulo

Me too. Actually I even heard it as sần and wondered what it was supposed to mean. :)

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Can dung also mean don't? I thought that's what it was.

8 months ago

Vortarulo

Yes. :)

8 months ago

Pattable

"Đừng" means "don't"

8 months ago

Songve

Nice echo chamber effect.

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.