1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ thích động vật."

"Họ thích động vật."

Translation:They like animals.

May 6, 2016

11 Comments


Camarao

Why doesn't this require the plural indicator (những or các) before động vật ?


tobcontinued.

In the notes it mentions that a noun without a classifier can be "Implying [a] characteristic of that noun as a whole. Demonstrating a truth/fact about that noun."


Camarao

This is the point I was missing. Thanks!


LanguageButcher

Same in English, which doesn't have "some" before "animals."


Camarao

Interesting. The plural lesson states 'Important: những and các are to demonstrate plurality only. They are not equivalent to "some", "a few", "many".' My understanding was that the indicator was the equivalent of the English plural 's'. Is there more to it than that?


LanguageButcher

Think of it this way:

You and I are humans. Here, individually each of us is a human.
We are human. Here we're talking about the human race, and it's no "s".

"Họ thích động vật" is the same way as "human." It refers to the whole animal kingdom. If you go to the zoo and you say "I like THESE/THOSE animals," then you would need to use những or các to demonstrate plurality. Does that make sense?


Camarao

Got it. A (clunky, unnatural) paraphrase might be "They like animalkind". Thanks.


Joeytherfarmer

Yeah that's what I thought after I put in (They like the animal) and said it was wrong.


SheTuti

... but if you say các, it should mean all of them...


Cat20138

I hope suggestions offered by english speakers will be taken into consideration. That would help Vietnamese speakers when speaking in English to English people.


Sima-Sam

"dong vat" is a loanword from Chinese "动物"(dong wu)meaning animals.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.