Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you gay or straight?"

Translation:Ben jij homo of hetero?

2 years ago

14 Comments


LJ11Rennes

Why can't you use je instead of jij for this question?

1 year ago

Quevun
Quevun

I have the same issue but it isn't a listening exercise.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What kind of exercise was it? If you encounter it again, take a screenshot and place it here.

EDIT: I just checked it and there was an error in the answers, it should be ok now.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can, unless it was a dictation/listening exercise. This is because je and jij are pronounced differently.

1 year ago

Brittneylcash

Ik ben een lesbische =D

2 years ago

sosislerli

More often, we say "lesbiënne".

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

or "ik ben lesbisch"

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

It sounds like "hetro".. is that the correct pronunciation?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct here.

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is this a regular pronunciation rule that can be applied to other words?

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Yea we don't really enunciate the middle e.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's just like in English: there are weakly accented vowels, often replaced by a schwa when speaking at normal speed.

Both Dutch and English are isochronous (stress timed) languages (unlike Italian and Spanish, which are syllable-timed).

1 year ago

sturlu
sturlu

I thought it's "ik ben, jij bent" ... so why is "Ben jij homo of hetero?" the correct solution?

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

If the order is reversed (like in a question) then the t is left off for second person (jij).

1 year ago