"Are you gay or straight?"

Translation:Ben jij homo of hetero?

2 years ago

16 Comments


LJ11Rennes

Why can't you use je instead of jij for this question?

1 year ago

Quevun
Quevun

I have the same issue but it isn't a listening exercise.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What kind of exercise was it? If you encounter it again, take a screenshot and place it here.

EDIT: I just checked it and there was an error in the answers, it should be ok now.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can, unless it was a dictation/listening exercise. This is because je and jij are pronounced differently.

1 year ago

Brittneylcash

Ik ben een lesbische =D

2 years ago

sosislerli

More often, we say "lesbiënne".

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

or "ik ben lesbisch"

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

It sounds like "hetro".. is that the correct pronunciation?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct here.

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is this a regular pronunciation rule that can be applied to other words?

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Yea we don't really enunciate the middle e.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's just like in English: there are weakly accented vowels, often replaced by a schwa when speaking at normal speed.

Both Dutch and English are isochronous (stress timed) languages (unlike Italian and Spanish, which are syllable-timed).

1 year ago

sturlu
sturlu

I thought it's "ik ben, jij bent" ... so why is "Ben jij homo of hetero?" the correct solution?

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

If the order is reversed (like in a question) then the t is left off for second person (jij).

1 year ago

Kakarot257
Kakarot257

People who contribute to Duolingo are pushing their political agendas. In a German exercise : "Er liebt seinen Mann." and "Er schenkt seinem Mann ein Buch." (he loves his husband and he gives a book to his husband). Some of us learn German because we like Nietzsche and Wagner, not because we are interested in today's Germany's progressive" moral decadence. They closed the discussion on that exercise so I'm commenting here about it. Bringing political correctness onto here? I won't be silenced! Freedom of expression goes both ways!

1 month ago

chartsman
chartsman

Love (and not political correctness) has nothing to do with moral decadence. Your conservative world does everything instead. Middle Ages are long gone, deal with it.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.