"The banana is green."

Translation:Quả chuối có màu xanh lá cây.

May 6, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

fluffydaninava

Is "mau" necessary in this context?

October 4, 2017

ben551712

I wonder this too..


StewartMM

Why is 'quả' or 'trái' needed for this non-spherical object?


Maeva_LC

Isn't it also for fruits ?


Sergey214043

Vietnamese traditions...You know, Vietnam has many-many-many banana farms, where lots of kinds are planting from ancient times. quả, trái...i think, that the course does not include all classifiers for bananas.


mo6ius

"Có" is not equivalent to "is."


DiegoJaviUnlam

In this course, we do not use “to be” but the verb “to have” - có, to describe color. Read the "Tips and notes" section again, please. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Colors)


Michael775713

I thought this was suggesting the banana was unripe. In which case "mau" would be wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.