1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The banana is green."

"The banana is green."

Translation:Quả chuối có màu xanh lá cây.

May 6, 2016

12 Comments


fluffydaninava

Is "mau" necessary in this context?


ben551712

I wonder this too..


bigdamhero

If there is a rule for when it is, I haven't figured it out yet...


StewartMM

Why is 'quả' or 'trái' needed for this non-spherical object?

Edit: accepts trái


Maeva_LC

Isn't it also for fruits ?


Red_Thunderball

Vietnamese traditions...You know, Vietnam has many-many-many banana farms, where lots of kinds are planting from ancient times. quả, trái...i think, that the course does not include all classifiers for bananas.


Coca-Cola-Coco

"Có" is not equivalent to "is."


DiegoJaviUnlam

In this course, we do not use “to be” but the verb “to have” - có, to describe color. Read the "Tips and notes" section again, please. (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Colors)


Michael775713

I thought this was suggesting the banana was unripe. In which case "mau" would be wrong


sonnymercado

I agree. Green bananas are unripe bananas.


PaulSummer801899

I tapped the underlined word "is" and it said la. It was given as an incorrect answer , said co was correct?


KflHZ

I used trái instead of quả ̣because a banana isn't small and round, but this program said it was wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.