1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy không thích rượu và t…

"Anh ấy không thích rượu thuốc lá."

Translation:He does not like alcohol and tobacco.

May 6, 2016

17 Comments


eclairevoyant

it should be "alcohol or tobacco" right? unless the Vietnamese sentence says he doesn't like the combination or something


ben551712

Yes "or" should be accepted as it is the correct way to say it in english


Coca-Cola-Coco

With this accent, his "rượu" sounds like "giượu."


ckhadung

That's what I prefer not to have. But apparently the voice recorder fails to comply.


Ralf258673

I wrote "wine" for "rượu" and just learned, that it can be alcohol or wine. My answer was flagged wrong, so - how do I know, when it means alcohol and when it means wine?


SheTuti

As far as I know, rượu still means alcohol in general. By adding the qualifier vang, it means precisely wine (from grapes=quả nho). So does rượu vang trắng mean white wine and rượu vang đỏ red wine.


SheTuti

Anh ấy rất giỏi... ;-)


GiaLang3

Anh hùng dân tộc, thi hào Nguyễn Trãi (hiệu Ức Trai) viết về "sân, ái" của con người trong Gia Huấn ca (phép giáo dục trong gia đình) :

"Đua chi chén rượu câu thơ

Thuốc lào ngon nhạt, nước cờ thấp cao".


SheTuti

In the north, they usually pronounce wine/alcohol=rượu ziôu


lamautomatic

Cant ruou also be wine?


jcw8wQ

to refuse wine is absurd. In the current language ruou means at first wine and not alcohol


Nguyen-Peter

I think "and smoking" should be accepted..


Nomad639460

The answer I got was brandy and tobacco. How would one guess brandy?


Dan553966

Reminds me of an old country song, "Whiskey, Tobacco and Wild, Wild Women." ("They'll drive you crazy, they'll drive you insane." Or something to that effect. )


Mmoaa

I heard ' Anh ấy không thích seu và thuốc lá...'


abazmatiin

Rượu is wine, specifically.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.