"Conthỏkhôngbiếtyêu."

Translation:The rabbit does not know how to love.

2 years ago

19 Comments


LostSlough

Just out of curiosity, would "The rabbit does not know love" also be a correct translation? If not, why?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"The rabbit does not know (about) love/what love is" should be translated as "Con thỏ không biết (đến) tình yêu/tình yêu là gì".

  • Love (verb) -> yêu

  • Love (noun) -> TÌNH yêu. Sometimes, we can drop TÌNH but that'd confuse learners of Vietnamese at the very beginning level of this course.

1 year ago

TylerHenth

Nice. This comment should be at the top!

7 months ago

StewartMM

What you say is true, but the English translation does not match that. "The rabbit does not know of love" is the same as "The rabbit does not know love"--love is a noun in both sentences. The only difference is "the rabbit does not know love" is a much more natural and less clumsy construction.

So, given what you've said, this sentence should be stricken from this module and introduced in the 'nominalize' module (verbs turned into nouns).

4 months ago

DannyHethe

Wondered the same thing.

1 year ago

mo6ius
mo6ius

Hmm... Ok? I guess rabbits are quite complicated when it comes to love?

2 years ago

Javilote95
Javilote95

So it looks like my rabbit has been lying to me the whole time

4 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Which words means ' how to' in the sentence?

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Right: my thoughts as well, ' thế nao' should be part of the sentence

5 months ago

StewartMM

I think this was just fixed--the translation is now 'The rabbit does not know how to love' which is superior to "the rabbit does not know about love".

4 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Yes, this is now fine. I just wanted to share my thoughts about it as I met this sentence again ;-)

4 months ago

Michael775713

I don't see how in the viet

1 month ago

Josh575444

Same question. Shouldnt be wrong in my opinion

1 year ago

JenniferJo728845

as a native English speaker I hereby declare that 'the rabbit does not know love' is acceptable. I note the translation given above differs from the translation given in the exercise. These are just a few limitations of this great app.

9 months ago

Songve

Limitations...that's what I thought at first but maybe knowing variations and scratching our heads at how words are used helps us to understand the language better. An "educational opportunity" as it were...

9 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Ann Summers

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

biết+làm cái gì/another verb means to be able to+do something/another verb (để có thể +làm/verb), to know how to do something/another verb, so in my opinion is con thỏ không biết yêu = the rabbit doesn't know how to love. A French translation would be much easier, because unlike English? we can skip the how: le lapin ne sait pas (doesn't know) aimer (to love). I also don't like to have to write a missing thế nào in the original sentence in order to translate properly, but it seems there is no other solution?

4 months ago

SanDigital
SanDigital

The answer it is giving me, THE RABBIT DOESN'T KNOW OF LOVE just doesn't work in English.

3 months ago

Michael775713

Wouldn't it depend on the rabbit and his/ her socialisatiôn. And considerating the way they breed umm...

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.