"She does not see it."

Translation:Ona tego nie widzi.

May 6, 2016

28 Comments


Jellei

You asked here why there wasn't any change to Genitive, and I answered there often (usually?) is, but not with absolutely every verb. But here it definitely does. So when 'widzieć', which takes accusative, is negated and starts being 'nie widzieć', it gets the genitive, and genitive for 'to' (and also for 'ten') is 'tego'. Better focus on finding the rarer examples when this does not happen.

May 6, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

It seems that all negative sentences in slavic languages require genitive form. Am I right?

June 17, 2019

kristina631889

In Polish only negated accusative verbs take genitive

June 28, 2019

A477

shoot! i totally forgot that Negation Genitive thingy here. my bad!

May 6, 2016

A477

why would "ona to nie widzi" be wrong?

May 6, 2016

SiemaZiomek

To needs to be in genitive (= tego)

July 20, 2019

DinoRaptor76

I dont understanf why its tego instead of to

November 12, 2018

SiemaZiomek

Tego is the genitive from of to. Nie widzi takes genitive. :)

July 20, 2019

TrevorChri14

Too many pronouns in too many forms in too many structures. Do the pronouns in one structure, then another structure, then do it with the alternative pronouns.

July 21, 2019

Stefan873422

Why would 'ona nie tego widzi' be wrong?

October 6, 2016

immery

In Polish if you want to negate the verb "nie" has to be before it. consider "nie widzi" inseperable phrase.

What you wrote translates roughly to she sees someone else than who she is supposed to see.

October 6, 2016

YoMTXU

What about. Ona nie widzi tego?

August 10, 2019

Oksana721875

Because it's ment to be 'ona tego nie widzi '

January 11, 2018

tryingveryhard

Hey buddy, sorry everyone was downvoting you. I just wann say, keep asking questions. It's how you learn :>

July 1, 2019

mizinamo

Is Ona nie widzi go also possible?

It was rejected for me just now, with a suggested replacement of Ona nie widzi tego.

September 3, 2017

Jellei

If anything, then "Ona go nie widzi", but without context that sounds completely like "She doesn't see him" and not some masculine 'it'.

September 3, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks!

Ah... I vaguely remember something about ono no longer being used; is "it" in Polish generally to, then?

September 4, 2017

Jellei

"to" is a dummy pronoun, it has a different function.

"ono" theoretically is the neuter equivalent of "on"/"ona", but in fact it's rarely used. After all, what could it refer to? Using on/ona/ono to denote animals is rare, so it leaves us with about two nouns: dziecko (child) and niemowlę (baby). And it feels more natural to precise the subject anyway. Or the gender, at least.

September 4, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks!

How do you refer to animals or objects, then? WIth to?

Gdzie jest pies? -- To(?) jest w pokoju.

Gdzie jest łyżka? -- To(?) jest na stole.

September 4, 2017

Jellei

Grammatically, 'on' for pies and 'ona' for łyżka would work, but that's just very strange. I wouldn't use any pronoun at all. I would just answer "Jest w pokoju/Jest na stole", or even omit 'jest' as this is just a short answer. Alternatively, I would rather repeat the subject instead of using any pronoun.

"to" just wouldn't work.

September 4, 2017

Suomenkielinen

Is that sentence "Ona tego nie widzi" as right as "Ona nie widzi tego" in Polish? For example in Finnish (my mother tongue), word ordering can vary in any sentences ( Hän ei näe häntä , Häntä hän ei näe or Hän ei häntä näe ).

October 15, 2018

MeryemTanj

Is there any difference between "go" and "tego" ?

November 13, 2018

Heilswahrheit

Why not 'je' instead of 'tego'?

May 12, 2019

Aleksandra200898

Why "ona nie widzę tego" is wrong?

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

Because the verb form doesn't match the subject.

widzę is for ja (I), but ona (she) needs widzi.

November 15, 2017

Suomenkielinen

Yep! Widzę means "I see" and widzi means "it sees", "he sees" "she sees" etc.

October 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.