1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She does not see it."

"She does not see it."

Translation:Ona tego nie widzi.

May 6, 2016

49 Comments


Jellei

You asked here why there wasn't any change to Genitive, and I answered there often (usually?) is, but not with absolutely every verb. But here it definitely does. So when 'widzieć', which takes accusative, is negated and starts being 'nie widzieć', it gets the genitive, and genitive for 'to' (and also for 'ten') is 'tego'. Better focus on finding the rarer examples when this does not happen.


Ehsan_Mehmed

It seems that all negative sentences in slavic languages require genitive form. Am I right?


kristina631889

In Polish only negated accusative verbs take genitive


A477

shoot! i totally forgot that Negation Genitive thingy here. my bad!


A477

why would "ona to nie widzi" be wrong?


SiemaZiomek

To needs to be in genitive (= tego)


TrevorChri14

Too many pronouns in too many forms in too many structures. Do the pronouns in one structure, then another structure, then do it with the alternative pronouns.


DinoRaptor76

I dont understanf why its tego instead of to


SiemaZiomek

Tego is the genitive from of to. Nie widzi takes genitive. :)


Stefan873422

Why would 'ona nie tego widzi' be wrong?


immery

In Polish if you want to negate the verb "nie" has to be before it. consider "nie widzi" inseperable phrase.

What you wrote translates roughly to she sees someone else than who she is supposed to see.


YoMTXU

What about. Ona nie widzi tego?


tryingveryhard

Hey buddy, sorry everyone was downvoting you. I just wann say, keep asking questions. It's how you learn :>


Oksana721875

Because it's ment to be 'ona tego nie widzi '


Jarek720189

Ona nie widzi tego - dlaczego to jest błąd?


Jellei

To błąd stylistyczny, nie umieszczamy zaimków na końcu zdania, jeśli da się tego uniknąć.


mizinamo

Is Ona nie widzi go also possible?

It was rejected for me just now, with a suggested replacement of Ona nie widzi tego.


Jellei

If anything, then "Ona go nie widzi", but without context that sounds completely like "She doesn't see him" and not some masculine 'it'.


mizinamo

Thanks!

Ah... I vaguely remember something about ono no longer being used; is "it" in Polish generally to, then?


Jellei

"to" is a dummy pronoun, it has a different function.

"ono" theoretically is the neuter equivalent of "on"/"ona", but in fact it's rarely used. After all, what could it refer to? Using on/ona/ono to denote animals is rare, so it leaves us with about two nouns: dziecko (child) and niemowlę (baby). And it feels more natural to precise the subject anyway. Or the gender, at least.


mizinamo

Thanks!

How do you refer to animals or objects, then? WIth to?

Gdzie jest pies? -- To(?) jest w pokoju.

Gdzie jest łyżka? -- To(?) jest na stole.


Jellei

Grammatically, 'on' for pies and 'ona' for łyżka would work, but that's just very strange. I wouldn't use any pronoun at all. I would just answer "Jest w pokoju/Jest na stole", or even omit 'jest' as this is just a short answer. Alternatively, I would rather repeat the subject instead of using any pronoun.

"to" just wouldn't work.


abcdef933419

So are you saying.... If for example someone asks me "what colour is your car?"..... I could either say "jest czerwony", or " moj samachod jest czerwony"..... But you wouldnt say "to jest czerwony" ?

But sometimes the response to "co to jest?" Is "to jest samochod"

?


Jellei

Yeah, you wouldn't say "To jest czerwony".

In English you'd answer "It is red", right? But "To jest czerwony" means at the same time "It is red", "This is red" and "That is red". Therefore the real meaning is basically the same as saying "[This/That/It] is the color red", as if you were explaining the names of colors to a child.

"To jest samochód" makes sense, because all of: "[This/That/It] is a car" make sense. Basically, the difference here is between a noun and an adjective.


Aleksandra200898

Why "ona nie widzę tego" is wrong?


mizinamo

Because the verb form doesn't match the subject.

widzę is for ja (I), but ona (she) needs widzi.


Suomenkielinen

Yep! Widzę means "I see" and widzi means "it sees", "he sees" "she sees" etc.


Suomenkielinen

Is that sentence "Ona tego nie widzi" as right as "Ona nie widzi tego" in Polish? For example in Finnish (my mother tongue), word ordering can vary in any sentences ( Hän ei näe häntä , Häntä hän ei näe or Hän ei häntä näe ).


alik1989

Putting the demonstrative pronoun at the end is definitely worse, since there is another option.


MeryemTanj

Is there any difference between "go" and "tego" ?


Heilswahrheit

Why not 'je' instead of 'tego'?


alik1989

It's possible to interpret "it" this way, but this is a negated sentence, so we have to use the genitive of "je", which is "go".


bobbie826561

Is there a difference between tego and jego


greytezza

I used "go" instead of "tego", being the genitive of "ono" ( "it") as shown in the table of pronouns. Why is it wrong?


alik1989

We accept 'go'. Maybe your word order was off?


atasoybeyza

why it's not '' Ona je nie widzi''? Where to use genitive form? Doesn't widzieć take accusative form? Somebody help!


Jellei

Yes, "widzieć" takes Accusative ("Ona je widzi" = "She sees them" if 'them' refers to a 'not masculine-personal' noun or "She sees it" if this 'it' is neuter in Polish), but if you negate a verb that takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.

This is the only case which changes when negated, other cases stay unchanged.


asonedoes

I'm a bit confused: the answer "Ona go nie widzi" was accepted, but the answer "Ona jej nie widzi" was not! Did I do something wrong?


Jellei

It's just a surprising oversight. Both make sense, "Ona go nie widzi" about some "it" that is grammatically masculine (e.g. "stół" = "table") and "Ona jej nie widzi" about a feminine "it" (e.g. "lampa" = "lamp"). Added now.


MaryCarson15

I thought 'tego' was accusative for this/that? I can't find a reference in a table for 'it in the genitive.


Jellei

It's right here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3

Yes, it's also Accusative (but only for animate nouns, as the note under the table says).


asonedoes

Here's an excellent reference I usually have open at all times: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns


Acari021

Why is "Ona nie widzi tego" wrong ?


asonedoes

It's all about the positioning of the pronoun. It's mentioned above.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.