"I do not like it."

Translation:Nie lubię tego.

May 6, 2016

23 Comments


A477

Again why not "to" instead of "tego" ?

May 6, 2016

Jellei

Similarly to your other question, 'lubić' takes accusative, 'nie lubić' takes genitive'.

Also I wonder (I have no way of checking) if "Nie podoba mi się to" is accepted as a translation, it seems so much better to me because it can actually be about some unspecified "it".

"Nie lubię tego" sounds either like a beginning of a sentence, lacking some masculine or neuter noun at the end, or like people fighting for a "Dislike" button on Facebook - seriously, google "nie lubię tego" as an exact phrase, most results will be about Facebook :D

May 6, 2016

Pawelan

I just checked "To mi się nie podoba" which was not accepted as correct answer but it has the exact meaning. If you hear the sentence "I don't like it" in a movie in most cases it will be translated as "Nie podoba mi się to" or "To mi się nie podoba" depending if the emphasis is on the feeling or the subject. "Nie lubię tego" would be used mainly if it is about a taste in wide meaning e.g. food, music, art, etc.

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Added "Nie podoba mi się to" and "To mi się nie podoba".

September 14, 2016

JelenaBraum

So, "To mi się nie podoba" means "I don't like it?" How do you say "It doesn't look like me"? (I want to know the difference, because in Czech "To se mi nepodobá" = "It doesn't look like me.") I hate false friends :)

January 7, 2019

alik1989

To nie jest podobne do mnie / To nie jest do mnie podobne

January 7, 2019

RogrioMont16

"Nie podoba mi się to." is accepted.

March 29, 2019

piscolar

"Ja jego nie lubię" is listed as a possible answer - why is this? Did you mean to say "tego" instead?

May 16, 2016

Jellei

Technically, 'jego' is one of the Genitive options for "ono" = "it" (they depend on how the sentence is constructed), but I struggle to find a context when the exact sentence "Ja jego nie lubię" would sound natural. Some neuter noun that is 'not liked' would need to be mentioned before.

May 16, 2016

Pawelan

I agree with explanation. Didn't think about it in the first place. Just wondering if more often used shorter form of jego - go is also correct e.g.: "Nie lubię go" or "Ja go nie lubię".

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Sounds better than with "jego", frankly.

September 14, 2016

jackheywood

Why not "Tego nie lubię"?

September 27, 2016

Jellei

Puts a weird emphasis. "This one I do not like (but I like sth else)".

September 27, 2016

jackheywood

Thank you!

September 28, 2016

alexandrakolaki

Sorry guys but i dont get it.... In other sentences "to" was accepted as "it" and "tego " as "this"

November 4, 2017

Jellei

Different forms of "to" are needed dependend on the gender of what it describes (here it doesn't describe anything, it's a dummy pronoun - that's why [this/that/it] all work) and the function it serves in the sentence. Here, the positive sentence (I like it) took Accusative, so when the sentence got negated, it took Genitive instead. The Genitive form of "to" is "tego".

November 5, 2017

JoyceThomp6

It told me I left the "ja" out. Why? Just because I got the word order wrong?

September 7, 2017

Jellei

If you wanted to write "Tego nie lubię", this is not accepted. The emphasis on "it" is just strange.

"Ja tego nie lubię" is not great, but with the emphasis on "I" it surely is better.

September 7, 2017

SteveLamb2

Could you put tego in the middle, nie tego lubię?

September 29, 2017

Jellei

No, that would sound very very strange. And probably mean "It is not this one that I like" or something like that.

September 30, 2017

Amy696905

Why not Nie tego lubie. I am a little confused about pronoun order.

August 8, 2018

Jellei

It's as if you tried writing "It is not [this/that/it] that I like" (so you negate 'it' and not 'liking it').

However, even if you really wanted to say that, that's still wrong. If you negate 'it' instead of 'liking', then the object of liking is in Accusative. After all "lubić" takes Accusative, it just changed to Genitive because of negation. So that would be "Nie to lubię".

August 8, 2018

margotgm

I wrote - Nie to lubię because to =it. Surely that is acceptable

October 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.