1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like it."

"I do not like it."

Translation:Nie lubię tego.

May 6, 2016

29 Comments


A477

Again why not "to" instead of "tego" ?


Jellei

Similarly to your other question, 'lubić' takes accusative, 'nie lubić' takes genitive'.

Also I wonder (I have no way of checking) if "Nie podoba mi się to" is accepted as a translation, it seems so much better to me because it can actually be about some unspecified "it".

"Nie lubię tego" sounds either like a beginning of a sentence, lacking some masculine or neuter noun at the end, or like people fighting for a "Dislike" button on Facebook - seriously, google "nie lubię tego" as an exact phrase, most results will be about Facebook :D


Pawelan

I just checked "To mi się nie podoba" which was not accepted as correct answer but it has the exact meaning. If you hear the sentence "I don't like it" in a movie in most cases it will be translated as "Nie podoba mi się to" or "To mi się nie podoba" depending if the emphasis is on the feeling or the subject. "Nie lubię tego" would be used mainly if it is about a taste in wide meaning e.g. food, music, art, etc.


Jellei

Added "Nie podoba mi się to" and "To mi się nie podoba".


JelenaBraum

So, "To mi się nie podoba" means "I don't like it?" How do you say "It doesn't look like me"? (I want to know the difference, because in Czech "To se mi nepodobá" = "It doesn't look like me.") I hate false friends :)


alik1989

To nie jest podobne do mnie / To nie jest do mnie podobne


Meziane13003

Why 'to' is accepted here and not in 'To nie lubie'?


Jellei

Because those two are very different grammatically.

In a sentence with "lubię", "to" is the direct object. That's why it's "Lubię to" and (negated Accusative -> Genitive) "Nie lubię tego".

In a "(nie) podoba mi się" construction, the thing that you like or dislike is the actual subject of the sentence, so it has to be the basic, Nominative form: "to".


monteirorogerio

"Nie podoba mi się to." is accepted.


jackheywood

Why not "Tego nie lubię"?


Jellei

Puts a weird emphasis. "This one I do not like (but I like sth else)".


SteveLamb2

Could you put tego in the middle, nie tego lubię?


Jellei

No, that would sound very very strange. And probably mean "It is not this one that I like" or something like that.


alexandrakolaki

Sorry guys but i dont get it.... In other sentences "to" was accepted as "it" and "tego " as "this"


Jellei

Different forms of "to" are needed dependend on the gender of what it describes (here it doesn't describe anything, it's a dummy pronoun - that's why [this/that/it] all work) and the function it serves in the sentence. Here, the positive sentence (I like it) took Accusative, so when the sentence got negated, it took Genitive instead. The Genitive form of "to" is "tego".


piscolar

"Ja jego nie lubię" is listed as a possible answer - why is this? Did you mean to say "tego" instead?


Jellei

Technically, 'jego' is one of the Genitive options for "ono" = "it" (they depend on how the sentence is constructed), but I struggle to find a context when the exact sentence "Ja jego nie lubię" would sound natural. Some neuter noun that is 'not liked' would need to be mentioned before.


Pawelan

I agree with explanation. Didn't think about it in the first place. Just wondering if more often used shorter form of jego - go is also correct e.g.: "Nie lubię go" or "Ja go nie lubię".


Jellei

Sounds better than with "jego", frankly.


Saulius.M

"nie lubię go" is not accepted by Duo.. Report submitted.


Jellei

Well, let's add it, then. But it must refer to some previously mentioned masculine/neuter subject.


Amy696905

Why not Nie tego lubie. I am a little confused about pronoun order.


Jellei

It's as if you tried writing "It is not [this/that/it] that I like" (so you negate 'it' and not 'liking it').

However, even if you really wanted to say that, that's still wrong. If you negate 'it' instead of 'liking', then the object of liking is in Accusative. After all "lubić" takes Accusative, it just changed to Genitive because of negation. So that would be "Nie to lubię".


KisYate

I answered "Nie go lubię". I see from comments here that "Nie lubię go" is okay, so is mine wrong because of the word order? (I remember someone saying somewhere that we should avoid pronouns at the end of a sentence - I think!)


Jellei

Yes, we should avoid that if there's another possibility, however in such a short sentence there isn't really one. Your word order negates "go" instead of "lubię", so your sentence looks as if it was supposed to mean "It is not him who I like (I like someone else)". But to be correct even in this meaning, you'd need the emphasized form of "go", i.e. "jego". "Nie jego lubię". This is a strange sentence but technically correct.


KisYate

Thanks. Polish is so challenging! (To think I used to find Latin hard ...)


John683826

Why is Tego nie lubie wrong?


Jellei

It's a pretty rare word order which would require further context to make sense. It's like "I like this, I like that... oh, THIS I don't like".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.