"She is still okay."

Translation:Cô ấy vẫn ổn.

May 6, 2016

3 Comments


Icystrider

Why is adding là not right?

May 6, 2016

blackat87

We don't have the same thing with "to be" in Vietnamese. In Vietnamese the sentence is perfectly OK with just "subject + adjective".

For example: "I am fine" means "Tôi khỏe" (Tôi = I, khỏe = fine).

Adding the translation of to be in Vietnamese sentences most of the time will make it weird and unnatural.

May 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Okay" is not who she is. It's a state she's in. Là is for who she is. In Spanish it also has the verbs Ser and Estar to distinguish those two things.

May 7, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.