1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is still okay."

"She is still okay."

Translation:Cô ấy vẫn ổn.

May 6, 2016

5 Comments


Icystrider

Why is adding là not right?


blackat87

We don't have the same thing with "to be" in Vietnamese. In Vietnamese the sentence is perfectly OK with just "subject + adjective".

For example: "I am fine" means "Tôi khỏe" (Tôi = I, khỏe = fine).

Adding the translation of to be in Vietnamese sentences most of the time will make it weird and unnatural.


LanguageButcher

"Okay" is not who she is. It's a state she's in. Là is for who she is. In Spanish it also has the verbs Ser and Estar to distinguish those two things.


hemang16

Nicely explained, thanks!


Haivan257629

Tôi đứng hết

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.