1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A simple man and a complicat…

"A simple man and a complicated woman"

Translation:Một người đàn ông đơn giản và một người phụ nữ phức tạp

May 6, 2016

11 Comments


Aeronautix

Came here to see the Cantonese reference. Saw none. Here you go.

"简单" ("simple") in Cantonese is pronounced "gaan(2) daan(1)". Very similar as "đơn giản".

"复杂" ("complicated") in Cantonese is pronounced "❤❤❤(1) zaap(6)". Very similar to "phức tạp".

November 28, 2017

Eggenstein

Correct solutions: 1. Một người đàn ông đơn giản và một người phụ nữ phức tạp 2. Một người đàn ông đơn giản và một phụ nữ phức tạp Why is it ok to leave out the nguoi-classifier for the woman?

May 6, 2016

blackat87

Actually, it's OK to leave out "người" for the man also. In most cases, adding or leaving out a classifier word just makes the sentence sound more or less natural. But for the learning purpose and at beginner level, my suggestion is that you should keep them.

May 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

The problem is that these words are mismatched.

đàn ông = man
đàn bà = woman

Phụ nữ = female
[no equivalent word] = male

So you can say:

một phụ nữ = one female

Một người đàn ông = a man
Một người đàn bà = a woman

The reason you can leave out người for một phụ nữ is because you can say she is a woman, but she is female. You don't have to say she is a female, and it's awkward to say she is woman. The same thing applies to Vietnamese.

May 6, 2016

blackat87

There's no "phụ nam" in Vietnamese.

Female = nữ giới, con cái (use for animals), giống cái (use for animals and sometime for human but more like an insult)

Đàn bà vs. Phụ nữ somehow like woman vs. lady. Phụ nữ is a more polite and former word. In newspaper or magazine, most of the time you will find the word phụ nữ while in speaking language most of the time you will hear đàn bà.

I can't think of the equivalent word of "phụ nữ" for man. In polite cases, I have seen they use either "đàn ông và phụ nữ" or "nam giới và phụ nữ".

You got a good point. It's unnatural to say "một đàn ông", "một đàn bà".

May 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

You're right. I edited the post to remove phụ nam.

May 7, 2016

Eggenstein

Well, toilets have signs for "women=nu" and "men=nam", so there is a word for male?!

May 7, 2016

blackat87

For man - woman or male - female we have:

đàn bà - đàn ông

nữ giới - nam giới

nữ - nam

phụ nữ - ???

So we have many way to say man or male. Just I don't think we have the exactly equivalent of phụ nữ.

May 7, 2016

QNmai

In Vietnamese, woman, man, boy, girl... are human (người) ;) So you can speak Người phụ nữ or Phụ nữ, Người con trai or Con trai... that is the same :D

June 27, 2016

tangentmonkeys

It's not Ok to leave out "người" for the woman, that solution is incorrect

September 23, 2016

TommasoQuerini

After reading the discussion I conclude that the right sentence would be: Một nam đơn giản và một nữ phức tạp. However I think khó tính and dể tính could also describe the character of the person

September 8, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.