"Quả táo"

Translation:The apple

May 6, 2016

12 Comments


seaview2

What is the difference between qua and trai? Both are used before táo

May 16, 2017

garrettwebb1

quả is for round objects, trái is for fruits. Both are interchangeable for apple in this context, I believe.

June 15, 2017

Nghidung1

Quả = trái =classifier.
Quả = used in the north Trái = used in the south

January 17, 2018

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 果 guǒ ‘fruit’.

May 6, 2016

ChrisWang478326

I kinda feel that many Vietnamese pronunciations are more Cantonese and Hokkien sounding than Mandarin. Just my thought.

February 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.