"Quả táo"

Translation:The apple

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


seaview2

What is the difference between qua and trai? Both are used before táo


garrettwebb1

quả is for round objects, trái is for fruits. Both are interchangeable for apple in this context, I believe.


Nghidung1

Quả = trái =classifier.
Quả = used in the north Trái = used in the south


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 果 guǒ ‘fruit’.


ChrisWang478326

I kinda feel that many Vietnamese pronunciations are more Cantonese and Hokkien sounding than Mandarin. Just my thought.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.