"Quả táo"

Translation:The apple

2 years ago

12 Comments


seaview2

What is the difference between qua and trai? Both are used before táo

1 year ago

garrettwebb1

quả is for round objects, trái is for fruits. Both are interchangeable for apple in this context, I believe.

1 year ago

Nghidung1

Quả = trái =classifier.
Quả = used in the north Trái = used in the south

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 果 guǒ ‘fruit’.

2 years ago

Mr.rM

When used as a classifier, it is more likely to be 棵/顆. Not sure “quả” is just a noun decorated by táo or is a classifier here.

Update: After learning more classifiers, I think the Vietnamese classifiers are more old-fashioned than the Chinese ones. Then it is not that strange to see 果 used as a classifier. E.g. 一果蘋果 (Vietnamese old style) = 一棵蘋果 (Mandarin Chinese, modern)

2 years ago

hippietrail

What would make this old-fashioned/old style and what would make Mandarin modern?

5 months ago

Mr.rM

I don't know whether the hanzi for quả is always 果 regardless of its use. :P In Chinese, 顆 (颗) was derived from “果 (fruit) + 頁 (head) = small head”. If 果 was ever used as a classifier for fruit, then 顆 was specialized for any small (roundish) objects/particles and later fortunately 顆 became the preferred classifier.

Just a hypothesis. 果 might not ever be used as a classifier in Chinese.

Maybe it is wrong to consider the written form, because 果 and 顆 have similar pronunciation (very similar in the past or in some dialects).

5 months ago

liuhsu

一颗苹果 is much better than 一颗苹果

1 year ago

Mr.rM

You mean my typo “一棵” should be “一顆”? Yes. :P People say “quả” is used for round objects, like “một quả trứng (an egg)”.

1 year ago

-Bingo.

fdh

9 months ago

-Bingo.

tsrj

9 months ago

-Bingo.

Giáo viên chủ nhiệm là Hoàng đế,

Giáo viên bộ môn là Phi tần,

Tổ trưởng là Võ tướng,

Môn học là Quan văn,

Học sinh giỏi là Thái tử.

- Nhưng mình nghĩ mãi không ra Lớp trưởng là cái gì nữa. Lớp trưởng một người phải tiếp xúc được với Hoàng đế, Phi tần, Võ tướng, Quan văn, Thái tử.

Cuối cùng mình đưa ra được kết luận là:

"Lớp trưởng là THÁI GIÁM".

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.