1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una giacca."

"Io ho una giacca."

Translation:I have a jacket.

January 20, 2014

27 Comments


Rayul84

the word 'giacca' didn't appear before


cathy977476

Most certainly did...


EslamFawky1

That's why it appears yellow, guys!


NickXing2

I'm learning it on lvl 0 right now


Dbono

this word "giacca" hasn't been introduced yet.


Kate274996

why i can translate it as a jacket but only blazer is correct answer


Lena808787

Same here. The need to fix it


SteeleGree

Little tip: Italians (at least in the north) say "la giacca" most of the time. So they have I'll tell you to take "the" jacket, rather than "a" jacket. Not sure why, but it happens.


mx1mZ

As an English speaker, I wish this one meant jacket


RedSmerf

I think it does, but it's more in the context of a suit jacket (rather than something like a ski jacket)


Erated8

Is This A British Term? Because I've Never Seen The Word "Blazer" Referring To An Article Of Clothing Except Here.


ShaunBack

It suggests both blazer and jacket in the pop down menu. So why is jacket wrong?


mary902058

Giacca translates to jacket, however it was flagged as blazer.


AnjaTheron

Sometimes the dumbest mistakes cost you, example is they spelled tey by accident...


Dominiek174129

I hear un in stead of una


Kuzulka1

Your own option of translation is jacket. Why did you take one if my hearts for this translation as it is a mistake?


nintendojack
  1. giacca was not given to me yet 2. it sounds like jerka?

Violitta

"giacca" sounds more like "jakka"


marrrylou

You don't need the ''io''!


JohnTorrea

I think I am pronouncing it correctly but it says no...why?


StephanieS91092

I thought "cc" was pronounced "ch" like in Gucci.


b-bjoern

that depends on the vowel that follows; "c" is pronounced like in "Gucci" when followed by "e or i" and like "k" when followed by "a, o and u" - same applies to "g"


nizzle1931

The first 'c' does not determine the second c's sound. It's just there. What determines the sound, is what vowel follows the second 'c'.


Ampus_Questor

The 'cc' is an elongated 'ch' sound, so 'Guch-chi'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.