1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The men eat papaya."

"The men eat papaya."

Translation:Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ.

May 6, 2016

22 Comments


letjustin

Would những đàn ông ăn đu đủ be acceptable?


OliverBens1

How would we use multiple plurals? For example in this sentence "The men eat papayas"?


allenpjunior

Những người đàn ông ăn các đu đủ


JoeK295837

A classifier is used here, as in nguoi dan ong. However, with "Cac con ong can co gai." no classifier is used with girl, why?


dan.koenen

You can not use "người" in front of "đàn ông" and it's fine also.

It's just that "người" it's used less used for things like "cô gái" even though it's formally correct.

Mainly because the older the people the more respect should be paid to them. As Vietnam's culture is like that. So you see more formal language when speaking about people that are older than you.


KhaBui

Người in Vietnamese only used for the man, the men, the woman, the women. And a special case is human mean "con người"


end098765

Cac con ong can co gai = the bees bite(bites) the girl


jmulqueen

Why can the classifier quả be left out of quả đu đủ?


GibsonCrawford

Because Duolingo has this system where you only need the classifier if they put "the" in front of the word. It's not totally correct but whatever. They try


KhaBui

Quả or trái in Vietnamese mean fruit .


Saf894511

i dont understand


blackat87

Người đàn ông = the man. In Vietnamese we don't change the word to make it plural, we add amount word in front of it. So "những" means more than one. Therefore "những người đàn ông" = the men.

ăn = eat

đu đủ = papaya.


Saf894511

thanks you've been very helpful here's a lingot


Redactedname932

nhung dan ong an du du why cant it work?


Idurai

why can't I omit the "Người" and just write đàn ông?


DomChonlatee

Why ông and other Vietnamese word that contains a final consonant of "ng" sounds like "-m"? I mean when i watch video clip that Vietnamese speaking, they speak ông like ôm. Does the lips should be closed in every words that and with -ng?


farran

Front-mouth vowels o, ô and u cause the lips to close with the ng or c, producing a co-articulation with the tongue in ng position. Basically say ng /ŋ/ or c /k/ and close your lips at the same time. i.e. -ong -ông -ung -oc -ôc -uc. I think that's all. (Obviously -p as well but it's a p so no co-articulation.) I have seen some accents close their lips for -t too, e.g. tốt, but that was when I was new to Vietnam and probably I didn't understand what they were teaching me.

Back-mouth vowels ư and ơ do not cause this to happen. The same is true for the other vowels.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.