1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The men eat papaya."

"The men eat papaya."

Translation:Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ.

May 6, 2016

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

letjustin

Would những đàn ông ăn đu đủ be acceptable?

June 12, 2016

paddyflynn

yes

August 5, 2016

GraceH13124

It made me wrong

December 17, 2017

DarinWard1

No

May 19, 2018

Saf894511

i dont understand

May 6, 2016

blackat87

Người đàn ông = the man. In Vietnamese we don't change the word to make it plural, we add amount word in front of it. So "những" means more than one. Therefore "những người đàn ông" = the men.

ăn = eat

đu đủ = papaya.

May 6, 2016

Saf894511

thanks you've been very helpful here's a lingot

May 6, 2016

OliverBens1

How would we use multiple plurals? For example in this sentence "The men eat papayas"?

February 6, 2017

allenpjunior

Những người đàn ông ăn các đu đủ

August 7, 2019

JoeK295837

A classifier is used here, as in nguoi dan ong. However, with "Cac con ong can co gai." no classifier is used with girl, why?

May 29, 2017

dan.koenen

You can not use "người" in front of "đàn ông" and it's fine also.

It's just that "người" it's used less used for things like "cô gái" even though it's formally correct.

Mainly because the older the people the more respect should be paid to them. As Vietnam's culture is like that. So you see more formal language when speaking about people that are older than you.

September 27, 2018

KhaBui

Người in Vietnamese only used for the man, the men, the woman, the women. And a special case is human mean "con người"

October 7, 2018

jmulqueen

Why can the classifier quả be left out of quả đu đủ?

April 10, 2018

KhaBui

Quả or trái in Vietnamese mean fruit .

October 7, 2018

StalinApproved

nhung dan ong an du du why cant it work?

April 29, 2018

Pete551587

OK I'm confused about the English translations. Why does the sentence "The children eat the apple" have to have "the apple" but when the men eat papaya it's OK to omit "the"? Am I missing something in the Vietnamese sentence or structure?

December 18, 2018

Saf894511

Những người đàn ông ăn đu đ This wasn't accepted because i missed one letter Outrageous!

June 17, 2016

modminecraft

du

October 12, 2016

HAspeirs

I'm missing something. Why các for multiple chickens, but not for multiple men?

November 22, 2016

SlowerPhoton

các and những are interchangeable

February 2, 2017

Stephen521061

As I understand it, Các refers to the entire set, while những refers to more than one, but not necessarily every one.

So like the difference between saying "some chickens" and "all the chickens"

July 5, 2018

DanyNgo1

Nhung nguoi dan ong

March 8, 2017

DanyNgo1

Bhgfgh

March 8, 2017

DanyNgo1

Nhung

March 8, 2017

dattrau

why not '' the men east papays''

December 20, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.