1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто-то стоит у ресторана и к…

"Кто-то стоит у ресторана и курит."

Translation:Someone is standing near the restaurant and smoking.

May 6, 2016

15 Comments


JCe9fi

It seems more intuitive to say "someone is standing and smoking near the restaurant", but this answer is marked as wrong. Anyone else agree?


BrolleJr

Yes, the suggested English sentence really makes my grammar toe tingle


BenYoung84

I don't agree, there's a subtle difference between the proposed sentences and your version in both languages.


AskoOlli

I wrote someone is standing the restaurant and smoking. Why this is wrong? What word show that happend near the restaurant? there is no возле or около word?


Tatka555

It is wrong, because you didn't use a preposition before the restaurant. The preposition "у" means near (the restaurant) or by (the restaurant).


BARJ8

"at" is not accepted but "near" is nowhere mentioned. I'd agree with "by" as well.


LuisMatias54579

Day 11 of getting correct answers wrong


zirkul
Mod

Congratulations. Day 11 of not being able to figure out what to do in this case.
Hint: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


RenatoC.2

I also answered, ‘ standing and smoking near the restaurant. Received a big red неккоректный too!!!


richardensor

Could someone please link me to a good explanation of how to choose between the three different ways (у, около and возле) to say “near” in Russian?


stolkamp

Is the English translation correct , iI thought : someone standing near the restaurant is smoking


zirkul
Mod

No, the offered English translation is fine while your translation is incorrect:
Someone standing near the restaurant is smoking = Someone, who is standing near the restaurant, is smoking → "Кто-то, стоящий у ресторана, курит" or "Кто-то, кто стоит у ресторана, курит".


Hristina85

У ресторана means in the restaurant not near


zirkul
Mod

The closest English preposition to "y" is "by" (as in "by my side", not "by the means of"). In this particular case you could simply translate it at "Someone is standing by the restaurant..."


Tatka555

In the restaurant means в ресторане. У ресторана means near the restaurant.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.