1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué tipo de información enc…

"¿Qué tipo de información encuentras en el Internet?"

Translation:What type of information do you find on the Internet?

January 20, 2014

12 Comments


hesolomon

Perhaps the question should be: "What type of information do you NOT find on the internet?"


La_Regenta

En internet is more common and correct usage than saying en el internet.


Alberto418

Hi La_Regenta, can you tell me if that is for Spain or Latin America?


jerobarraco

in argentina is el internet. though i think the correct is la, because net is red, which is la. though we don't say "en el internet" we only use "en internet", no article.


itsmesd

ah - thank you for the tip


saminspain

Wouldn't you more likely ask "Qué tipo de información se encuentra en el Internet?"


celanba

I believe you're right


MaggiePye

It depends on the context. If you're asking a general question, then yes, se encuentra would be better. If you're asking a specific person about their Internet experiences, though, encuentras would probably be what you want.


HelenWende

In another question I was marked wrong for saying "el internet". Duo stated it was "la internet". Everywhere else, including here, it's presented as masculine. Strange.


Beto330368

What type of information do you encounter on the internet? should you encounter any information, be assured by Duo that you didn't find anything. ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started