1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Buvez avant."

"Buvez avant."

Translation:Drink first.

January 20, 2014

20 Comments


gringafemme

Why shouldn't "drink first" be accepted? It makes more sense than "drink before" at least in English.

January 20, 2014

mrbennet

Yes, or "drink beforehand."

October 31, 2014

NihadYusuf

"drink beforehand" wasn't accepted

September 14, 2015

lenaw1

yes, i agree

March 8, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I think so too

September 6, 2014

alexmiller1201

"Drink first " is accepted now.

September 8, 2017

Khei_Leang

How about Drink ahead?

October 21, 2018

abgallops

"Drink beforehand" should be credited, no? Otherwise I don't understand the meaning of this sentence. "Drink before" makes no sense, unless this is a sentence fragment.....

August 5, 2015

bushranger

"beforehand" is also given as a translation in the hovertip, but not accepted.

August 23, 2015

AlanHogan

Yes. Reported. 2015-09-01

September 1, 2015

TheTastyWord

2016-02-15 still not accepted. Reported.

February 15, 2016

hunterwolf

is this french for 'pre-game'?

May 17, 2015

andhaz

Well, there wouldn't be so much clutter if there were far fewer silly translations. Drink beforehand I say.

October 13, 2015

GeorgeHepburn

'Drink before' doesn't make any sense in English. It requires a noun to complete it. Drink beforehand is a better solution.

February 5, 2016

SDavidian

In American it would always be phased "you drink first"

December 24, 2016

Pirate_John

Duolingo gives good advice

March 19, 2017

jyngo

Drink ahead?

May 17, 2015

PaulCraig0

Could this be used like a noun to mean like 'pre-drinks' before a party?

December 19, 2015

Kim480502

obviously there are 2 drinks and one is poisoned.

January 11, 2018

JayScheuer

Inconceivable!

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.