"A dirty mug"

Translation:Một cái ca dơ

2 years ago

12 Comments


Cindy129662

How do we know when it wants "một" included and when it doesn't when it says "a" something rather than "one" of something?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You see the article "a" or "an" then write "một" in the Vietnamese translation. (Don't forget to write an appropriate classifier between "một" and the noun)

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

One use with Number. "A" use sentence

1 year ago

Michael.Crilly

this page is helpful

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

Malcogida

Here is gives the familiar translation of Một cái ca dơ, but the correction that pops up when you mispell part of this phrase is: Một cốc dơ

Is cốc a conjunction of cai ca?

2 years ago

blackat87

you mean "conjugation"? Vietnamese doesn't have conjugation. They are two words with similar meaning, like "mug", "cup", "jug" ...

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

In some parts of the country, people say "cái cốc" instead of "cái ca". So that means "cốc" and "ca" are interchangeable in most cases. I believe the VN team has made a mistake in "Một cốc dơ" when it should be "Một CÁI cốc dơ". You can say "Một cốc dơ" in a very different context though.

2 years ago

Quang_Thang

What's the different meaning?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What I meant in the second part of my answer is that "Một cốc dơ" can only be understood as "One/A mug is dirty", not "One/A dirty mug".

"Một CÁI cốc dơ", on the other hand, can be understood as either "One/A mug is dirty" or "One/A dirty mug".

There you see the importance of classifiers (cái, con, chiếc, ...) in Vietnamese.

Bạn so sánh nghĩa giữa "Một cốc dơ" và "Một CÁI cốc dơ" thì sẽ hiểu ý mình.

11 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Whoa never noticed bẩn before for dirty

9 months ago

Lili8497

What is the pronunciation for the word "do" in South Vietnam please?

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.