1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A dirty mug"

"A dirty mug"

Translation:Một cái ca dơ

May 6, 2016

12 Comments


Cindy129662

How do we know when it wants "một" included and when it doesn't when it says "a" something rather than "one" of something?

October 8, 2016

dd721411

You see the article "a" or "an" then write "một" in the Vietnamese translation. (Don't forget to write an appropriate classifier between "một" and the noun)


thaolu2

One use with Number. "A" use sentence


Michael.Crilly

this page is helpful


thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr


Malcogida

Here is gives the familiar translation of Một cái ca dơ, but the correction that pops up when you mispell part of this phrase is: Một cốc dơ

Is cốc a conjunction of cai ca?


blackat87

you mean "conjugation"? Vietnamese doesn't have conjugation. They are two words with similar meaning, like "mug", "cup", "jug" ...


dd721411

In some parts of the country, people say "cái cốc" instead of "cái ca". So that means "cốc" and "ca" are interchangeable in most cases. I believe the VN team has made a mistake in "Một cốc dơ" when it should be "Một CÁI cốc dơ". You can say "Một cốc dơ" in a very different context though.


Quang_Thang

What's the different meaning?


dd721411

What I meant in the second part of my answer is that "Một cốc dơ" can only be understood as "One/A mug is dirty", not "One/A dirty mug".

"Một CÁI cốc dơ", on the other hand, can be understood as either "One/A mug is dirty" or "One/A dirty mug".

There you see the importance of classifiers (cái, con, chiếc, ...) in Vietnamese.

Bạn so sánh nghĩa giữa "Một cốc dơ" và "Một CÁI cốc dơ" thì sẽ hiểu ý mình.


Julestheman

Whoa never noticed bẩn before for dirty


Lili8497

What is the pronunciation for the word "do" in South Vietnam please?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.