1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read some newspapers."

"They read some newspapers."

Translation:Leggono dei giornali.

January 25, 2013

15 Comments


garronar

So apparently "qualche giornali" is incorrect while "qualche giornale" would be correct? Can someone explain the rules for the use of qualche here?


f.formica

Qualche means "some" in positive sentences, "any" in interrogative sentences, and it can't be used in negative sentences. It always needs a countable noun in the singular (qualche giornale).


forcola55

Thank you f.formica for always being available and providing such clear answers with very good examples! Grazie tante!


Arnold355580

"some" in the sentence is not given as a choice


Anna678613

Why is "loro leggono di giornali" not acceptable? We were taught that "loro leggono giornali" is OK, it doesn't necessarily need the article. Does this Italian form for "some newspapers" strictly suppose that it's the newspapers and not just newspapers without an article? What am I getting wrong here?


XlUi8bZ7

I used loro leggono and it was marked as correct.


LorenzoLM

It should be dei giornale not di

loro is optional, but not wrong


James_1986

Why is "Loro leggono" wrong as apposed to just "leggono" being correct? I thought both would be acceptable.


Aryeh.Kahn

What is the difference if you use or omit loro from the sentence?


Joe920387

There isn't one, the subject pronouns are just often dropped before a verb


Jana334469

Normally you shouldn't use it. If you do, it means you want the accent to be on they/loro


SilviaGema2

They uguale loro, essi, esse.


MoosieLorenzo

I put "lord" in front on leggono and it marked it incorrect why??


Luna825544

Am I the only one who sees the hints in Japanese? :-o


GrahamFiel4

Leggonobalcuni giornali

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.