"They read some newspapers."

Translation:Leggono dei giornali.

January 25, 2013

20 Comments


garronar

So apparently "qualche giornali" is incorrect while "qualche giornale" would be correct? Can someone explain the rules for the use of qualche here?

July 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Qualche means "some" in positive sentences, "any" in interrogative sentences, and it can't be used in negative sentences. It always needs a countable noun in the singular (qualche giornale).

July 16, 2013

forcola55

Thank you f.formica for always being available and providing such clear answers with very good examples! Grazie tante!

July 10, 2014

Arnold355580

"some" in the sentence is not given as a choice

July 5, 2018

janeann

Dei and delle mean the same thing? Can be used interchangeably?

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope, there's a gender difference; dei is di+i, delle is di+le. You can't say "delle giornali" but you can say "delle riviste" (some magazines) or "degli opuscoli" (some brochures).

January 25, 2013

JShea50

is "de+i" feminine and "di+le" masculine? What is the difference between dei, delle, dell' and della?

February 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

On the contrary, dei is di+i, and i is masculine plural, while delle is di+le, and le is feminine plural. These compounds follow the gender and number of the article:

Singular masculine: del, dello (truncated in dell' before vowels)

Singular feminine: della (truncated in dell' before vowels)

Plural masculine: dei, degli

Plural feminine: delle

February 6, 2013

JShea50

Thank you for the clarification, this helps out a lot more.

February 6, 2013

reehan.mahmood

thanks for the explanation

February 17, 2013

italikaren

"loro leggono dei giornali" could mean "they read from the newspapers", right? or "of the" ?

May 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could be "of the", although it'd need an object (e.g. loro leggono le prime pagine dei giornali - they read the first page of the newspapers); "from the" would be "dai", but it's not very used with leggere, more with verbs of learning (ho appreso quel che รจ successo dai giornali - I learned what happened from the newspapers).

May 2, 2013

solangefer236443

f.formica you are the best in explainating merci

November 22, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

What is the difference if you use or omit loro from the sentence?

June 10, 2014

Anna678613

Why is "loro leggono di giornali" not acceptable? We were taught that "loro leggono giornali" is OK, it doesn't necessarily need the article. Does this Italian form for "some newspapers" strictly suppose that it's the newspapers and not just newspapers without an article? What am I getting wrong here?

May 6, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

I used loro leggono and it was marked as correct.

January 3, 2019

LorenzoLM

It should be dei giornale not di

loro is optional, but not wrong

August 6, 2019

James_1986

Why is "Loro leggono" wrong as apposed to just "leggono" being correct? I thought both would be acceptable.

July 25, 2018

LarysaSolo1

Perche non quale?

January 3, 2019

SenaGikuno

I don't understand 'Leggono dei giornali' is correct

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.