1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A mug of coffee"

"A mug of coffee"

Translation:Một cái ca cà phê

May 6, 2016

17 Comments


phamanhdungbk

In fact, we say "Một cốc cà phê" ^^. Normally, the volume of a "ca" is bigger than that of a "cốc". This picture below will show you the red one is "ca" and the other one is "cốc". http://a8.vietbao.vn/images/vn865/xa-hoi/65134112-small_149836.JPG

August 2, 2016

coldwhitefire

Whats with the cái classifier? What does it mean when it's combined with other words?

September 14, 2016

TinmanJuggernaut

So ca is a pitcher. Is this North / South VN specific?

November 19, 2018

Lyna812

"Ca" is used in both North and South VN I believe, but "cốc" is used in North VN, in South VN we use "ly" "Một cốc nước": North VNmese "Một ly nước": South VNmese

April 28, 2019

lynnder07

i pick this which is the same as the correct ans. why did it say its wrong? Một cái ca cà phê

August 28, 2016

Mattiolo

can we say " môt cai ca cua ca phê"?

May 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

No. Cua really means "belong to." So "a mug belongs to coffee" doesn't make sense.

May 6, 2016

blihcrb

Interesting!

September 19, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thanks for that definition of “của” which helps me know when and when not to use it.

August 27, 2019

Chris112174

So "a coffe mug" and "a mug of coffee" are said exactly the same way... But have different meanings in English

May 4, 2018

Miguel591193

No, a mug of coffee does not have "cai" classifier. A coffee mug does.

August 25, 2018

Songve

Would coffee mug be same? If so, context plays a big part in Vietnamese?

March 17, 2018

3bits

cái is not there. How will I choose cái when it's not there?

October 20, 2018

Lilly-v

Is "Một cái cà phê" okay? that was my "correct" answer.

January 10, 2019

Jay531219

Một ca cà phê is answer on page with question. Why is it different on this page?

July 23, 2019

PaulHinds1

¿Por?

August 4, 2019

Jay531219

"Một ca cà phê" was given as the correct answer a few questions ago. I used "Một cái ca cà phê" and got marked incorrect. Please help. Thank you. :-)

October 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.