"A mug of coffee"

Translation:Một cái ca cà phê

2 years ago

13 Comments


phamanhdungbk

In fact, we say "Một cốc cà phê" ^^. Normally, the volume of a "ca" is bigger than that of a "cốc". This picture below will show you the red one is "ca" and the other one is "cốc". http://a8.vietbao.vn/images/vn865/xa-hoi/65134112-small_149836.JPG

2 years ago

coldwhitefire

Whats with the cái classifier? What does it mean when it's combined with other words?

2 years ago

TinmanJuggernaut

So ca is a pitcher. Is this North / South VN specific?

2 months ago

lynnder07

i pick this which is the same as the correct ans. why did it say its wrong? Một cái ca cà phê

2 years ago

Mattiolo
Mattiolo

can we say " môt cai ca cua ca phê"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

No. Cua really means "belong to." So "a mug belongs to coffee" doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

blihcrb

Interesting!

4 months ago

Songve

Would coffee mug be same? If so, context plays a big part in Vietnamese?

10 months ago

Chris112174

So "a coffe mug" and "a mug of coffee" are said exactly the same way... But have different meanings in English

8 months ago

Miguel591193

No, a mug of coffee does not have "cai" classifier. A coffee mug does.

4 months ago

IIIIOIIII
IIIIOIIII

cái is not there. How will I choose cái when it's not there?

3 months ago

Lilly-v

Is "Một cái cà phê" okay? that was my "correct" answer.

1 week ago

Ihatethis5

what the he;ll is that, do our know it!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.