1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A mug of coffee"

"A mug of coffee"

Translation:Một cái ca cà phê

May 6, 2016

27 Comments


lynnder07

i pick this which is the same as the correct ans. why did it say its wrong? Một cái ca cà phê


EmAnComChua

'cái' is sometimes optional


phamanhdungbk

In fact, we say "Một cốc cà phê" ^^. Normally, the volume of a "ca" is bigger than that of a "cốc". This picture below will show you the red one is "ca" and the other one is "cốc". http://a8.vietbao.vn/images/vn865/xa-hoi/65134112-small_149836.JPG


coldwhitefire

Whats with the cái classifier? What does it mean when it's combined with other words?


beaver700nh

cái = a

for example, ca = mug but cái ca = a mug


TinmanJuggernaut

So ca is a pitcher. Is this North / South VN specific?


Lyna812

"Ca" is used in both North and South VN I believe, but "cốc" is used in North VN, in South VN we use "ly" "Một cốc nước": North VNmese "Một ly nước": South VNmese


phayes01

The page doesn't exist anymore. Do you know of a different page?


3bits

cái is not there. How will I choose cái when it's not there?


Mattiolo

can we say " môt cai ca cua ca phê"?


LanguageButcher

No. Cua really means "belong to." So "a mug belongs to coffee" doesn't make sense.


PhillipStanley

Thanks for that definition of “của” which helps me know when and when not to use it.


Chris112174

So "a coffe mug" and "a mug of coffee" are said exactly the same way... But have different meanings in English


Miguel591193

No, a mug of coffee does not have "cai" classifier. A coffee mug does.


StewartMM

The multiple choice omits 'cái'


FionaMcdon5

Why is 'Một ca cà phê' and not 'Một cái ca cà phê'? I was confused because in earlier lesson 'a mug' you type 'Một cái ca' and this is correct?


Lilly-vanilly

Is "Một cái cà phê" okay? that was my "correct" answer.


vidieo

should not be


Jay531219

Một ca cà phê is answer on page with question. Why is it different on this page?


Jay531219

"Một ca cà phê" was given as the correct answer a few questions ago. I used "Một cái ca cà phê" and got marked incorrect. Please help. Thank you. :-)


Dzoduder

"Ca" is a picky word


JuvenW

Một ca cà phê?


Ihatethis5

what the he;ll is that, do our know it!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.