"They are younger than me."

Translation:Maen nhw'n ifancach na fi.

May 6, 2016

3 Comments


Cynphony
Plus

"ifanc" would have okay instead of "iau"? Right?

June 17, 2016

ibisc
Mod

No, ifanc is young, not 'younger'

iau is 'junior', or 'younger', but 'ifancach' (or its close variants not shown here) is probably more common.

A problem with iau is that it can be confused with its other usages and meanings - Iau (Jupiter), dydd Iau, and also 'yoke' and 'liver'!

June 17, 2016

Cynphony
Plus

ifanc =young? ifancach = younger? iau = younger?

June 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.