"The goat is at the ferris wheel."

Translation:Con dê ở cái đu quay.

2 years ago

24 Comments


LanguageButcher

Hmm, we definitely don't use ở in this case. We would say "đứng ở" to mean "stand by" or "stand at" or if the goat actually lives under the ferris wheel, we would say "ở dưới."

2 years ago

Lilly-v

How would the whole sentence look like ?

1 week ago

MikaylaScarlet

Well, this sentence sure does paint a wild image in my head

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Wow, this really creates a surrealistic picture in my mind

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Whew! For a few seconds it was worse for me as I just learned that "cái ô" is umbrella, and I was trying to picture what the goat was doing with the umbrella and the ferris wheel. At least I can take the umbrella out of the picture since the cái was there for the ferris wheel and the single letter is completely different " ở " meaning " at ".

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Why do we need to use "cai du quay"? I assumed du quay was similar to nha ga and that it doesn't need to be classified as an object? I love the lesson though because it's interesting learning how classifiers work as well as the alphabet! Thank you everyone who helped make this course!

1 year ago

VPHAM01

What's a goat doing on a ferris wheel??

2 years ago

Espiraden

I thought 'Đu quay' didn't need a Classifier? I just had a sentence that was 'Nhà ga, đu quay' and it didn't have classifiers?

1 year ago

TrevorMauk

Is saying "Con dê đang ở đu quay" redundant? Meaning using both 'đang' and 'ở'??

2 years ago

ilikepho0

Con dê ở cái đu quay. I personally like my goats on ferris wheels, not in my phở.

2 years ago

tiendungpaul

Cái and Chiếc ! Where is the diffrent ?

2 years ago

NyanCats50575

la cabra está en la rueda de la fortuna

2 years ago

Hawkie22

Con de dang o dui quay?

2 years ago

TaiLe63194

It "Con de dang o du quay" not "Con de o du quay". It is not the correct way to say it in my language.

1 year ago

vKhanhdi

oh you guys are soooo cute

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is there a verb in this sentence? Is "Con dê la ở cái đu quay" correct too?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.