"Sorry, that bread is mine."

Translation:Xin lỗi, cái bánh mì đó là của tôi.

May 6, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

chmchm15

xin lỗi, chiếc bánh mì đó là của tao . Sao lại sai vậy >.<

February 12, 2017

bcronrath

Not a single time yet have I had to put "cai" before banh mi so why now?


Jay531219

I got this right but.....Could you use cua minh here?


DomesticApe

I haven't seen this grammatical construction before in this course. Does the demonstrative adjective always come after the noun it modifies in Vietnamese?


SirGreenKiwi

Well, I think what you mean is correct. Since it says, Xin Loi, cai Banh mi DO la cua toi. Which means - Sorry, the bread OVER THERE is mine. You could say Banh mi ay la cua toi, it means the same thing, just the words are moved around. So yes, you are right!


Jay531219

Xin loi, banh mi kia la cua toi got a Correct?


SuperAlex6969

I've never heard " cái bánh mì" before . Is that correct ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.