1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, that bread is mine."

"Sorry, that bread is mine."

Translation:Xin lỗi, cái bánh mì đó là của tôi.

May 6, 2016

11 Comments


bcronrath

Not a single time yet have I had to put "cai" before banh mi so why now?


Frodsgnal

Cái - ₫ó is a seprable classifier. In this case used to mean "that" bread.


Amado15016

Is there any reason why you wouldn't use mọt cái bánh mì?


Frodsgnal

Một is a generalizer like a/an and this one is asking for a specifier like this/that (: specifically "that" in this case ;)


DomesticApe

I haven't seen this grammatical construction before in this course. Does the demonstrative adjective always come after the noun it modifies in Vietnamese?


SirGreenKiwi

Well, I think what you mean is correct. Since it says, Xin Loi, cai Banh mi DO la cua toi. Which means - Sorry, the bread OVER THERE is mine. You could say Banh mi ay la cua toi, it means the same thing, just the words are moved around. So yes, you are right!


Frodsgnal

Still learning here, but seems so.


chmchm15

xin lỗi, chiếc bánh mì đó là của tao . Sao lại sai vậy >.<


Jay531219

I got this right but.....Could you use cua minh here?


BerlinBoy1

No. As I understand it "của mình" is used when the subject (which must be declared first) of the sentence is the same as the possession determinator of the object:

I eat MY bread.

= Tôi ăn cái bánh mì của mình.

HE eats MY bread.

= Anh ấy ăn cái bánh mì của tôi.

HE eats HIS bread.

= Anh ấy ăn cái bánh mì của mình.


s.aitken88

Clearly your questions come from a database of some kind, where this question can work if you see the Vietnamese part, but there is no way to get this right from the English part alone.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.