"I need six liters of water."

Translation:Potrzebuję sześciu litrów wody.

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

difference between "potrzebuję sześć litrów wody" and "potrzebuję sześciu litrów wody"??

May 6, 2016

mihxal

The second one is grammatically correct.

May 6, 2016

LICA98

and the first one isn't...? because that's what I wrote and it was accepted

May 6, 2016

mihxal

Not quite, but you would be understood anyway.

May 6, 2016

LICA98

why do they accept it then?

May 6, 2016

Vengir

Although not exactly grammatically correct this form is so incredibly common that the course creators decided to accept it anyway after some time.

This isn't the only big change in that respect. You can also now use "you guys" and "you all" when translating second person plural sentences from Polish to English.

May 7, 2016

RyszardJahn

potrzebować czego? /_nie. _ co? / but it's common error; almost all natives speak so.

October 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.