1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lass das!"

"Lass das!"

Translation:Leave it!

May 6, 2016

63 Comments


GabiMorcky

Now I see "Lass das!" is an idiom meaning stop it - http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Lass+das.html .


mizinamo

That's how I hear it used most often.

Or "Leave that alone!"


[deactivated user]

    Or Leave it be!


Gottesanbeterin

    Geez Duo, no need to get snappy. That's the alligator's job.


Puett

    Lass das, ich hass das! is a well-known expression, meaning "Don't do that, I hate it!"


GabiMorcky

    Can you say "Lass das bei mir!"/"Leave this with me!" when talking about an object (book, chair etc)?


mizinamo

    Yes, that's possible. Or Lass das hier!


CaribbeanMax

    What's verlassen so?


SimoneBa

    verlassen is used to for leaving a room, a building, a country, a person. This is different from desisting from doing something, which is what this DL sentence is (most likely) about.

    Of course, you could translate it as "verlasse es!", if you were urging someone to leave a building or something. Not very likely, but possible, I guess.


sauer1216

    Would "Leave that be!" be right?


mizinamo

    That would better be Lass das sein! or perhaps Lass das in Ruhe! (leave that alone/in peace) in German, I think.

    Lass das sein! can also be "Stop that!" / "Don't do that!", like Lass das! by itself.


Mariam.m.s.e

    I appreciate the insight, thanks a lot :)


LadyOra

    Or "let go of that", for that matter?


mizinamo

    That would more usually be Lass das los!


Mariam.m.s.e

    why is "leave this" wrong? das = this, correct?


mizinamo

    das is basically "that" but is often used for "this" as well (and das hier / das da used when the distinction seems to be relevant).

    "Leave this!" seems like an odd sentence to me; can you give me a context where it would make sense to you?

    "Leave this here" or "Leave this thing alone" or "Leave this place immediately" sound OK to me but "Leave this" by itself sounds funny to me.


Mariam.m.s.e

    you are right. I was translating word by word.


MikailGezg

    leave this! is a perfectly legitimate sentence. It should be accepted, I think


Randybvain

    Why das is here translated as it? I thought it means this or that and refers to a seen object, and not to an object mentioned earlier (=it).


LadyOra

    Because no translation is 100% accurate in every situation. When you think about it, the English "leave it" can also refer to a seen object, it's just a frequent turn of phrase.


laivlis

    In this lesson, I find "lass mich" translated "let me", and "lass das" translated "leave it". Has the German verb Lassen the meaning of both English verbs to leave and to let?


LadyOra

    Essentially, yes.


sj.saids

    The formal way tosay this would be "Lassen Sie das", right?


mizinamo

    That's right!

    (Though to be honest, that sounds odd to me without "bitte" at the end - Lassen Sie das, bitte! - if you're formal enough to call them "Sie", you should probably include the "please" :D)


sj.saids

    XD fair enough, lol. Gut, Ich werde das machen. Danke schön!


stuart12930

    Why isn't "let it" possible?


mizinamo

    The German sentence has das and not es.

    The meaning here is not "permit, allow" but "stop, cease" or "leave (alone)".


1009Silvia

    Hallo I have the same question. Why not "Let it"? Like the song "Let it be". The translation "Leave it" has also "es" and not "das".


stuart12930

    So if I want to say "let it" or "let it be", it should be "Lass es"?


mizinamo

    "Let it (do that)" would be Lass es das tun

    "Let it be" would be Lass es in Ruhe or Lass es so, wie es ist or perhaps just Lass es


Elise515271

    You can say "Lass es." or better "Lass es sein." I have a close Problem. I was sending as an information the thes cloth. There was clear ...


Ursulias

    I often heard "quit it" - years ago in the USA. Is that still used? DL did not accept it as a translation of "lass das.".


AngusWi

    Ich sagte nur Nimm dass oder lass dass!


Saulo_Prado

    I understand "Lass das!" as an equivalent of "Never mind!". Could it be acceptable?


mizinamo

    I think that vergiss es is closer to "never mind".

    I can't think of a context just now where lass das would be an appropriate translation for "never mind".


Elise515271

    Lass das is mostly used to stop someone from doing sonething


Kim.lernt.gern

    Lass das and Lasst das sound exactly the same given the audio quality. The latter was not accepted, though. :P


Karen143292

    Leave it be means the same thing as Leave it.


fridelain

    No, don't touch that!


VykthoerKh

    Could "lass Das" also means "forget about it" ? If not, how should I say it?


Farzaneh316123

    Hi one of the translations of this word(Lass=let) I think it's a difference with other meanings Why?//Thanks


adrenals

    The English translations leave it! and Let it be! are synonomous.


Guend1

    why not: "let that"?


mizinamo

    Because we don't say that in English.

    (Well, my daughter does, but she's influenced by German which is her stronger language.)


AnotherDryu

    Lingvo gives the primary meaning of "lassen" as "instruct" or "command". How do I tell which one is used? Can it be used in a situation where I need to tell a whiny boy to control a giant robot?


-Copernicus-

    That's not the primary meaning of "lassen"; in fact "lassen" doesn't really mean that at all. "Lassen" can sometimes mean "have/make someone do something," but that's about as close as it gets. The primary meanings of "lassen" are "let" and "leave."


EmmettHoll

    How come Lass Das translates to Leave It here, but when asked to translate Leave It to German, Lass das wasn't accepted and it suggests Lass es?


Tony979198

    "Leave it alone" should be accepted.


Janjard

    Why not: "Don't do that!


mizinamo

    You might say "Don't do that!" to someone who is just thinking of doing something.

    While Lass das! is basically "Stop that!" -- said to someone who has already started doing something or at least is just about to start.


EmmettHoll

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but would "don't do that" translate into something like "Machst du das nicht"?


-Copernicus-

    That would be "Mach das nicht." Just like in English, commands don't use "you/du," and you need the imperative form "mach."


3ZyhrSsB

    Why not "Let it be" ?


ololo-518

    Can it be translated as "let it"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started