"Dy gath ddu"

Translation:Your black cat

May 6, 2016

11 Comments


DaiMatthews

sound at normal speed "Dy gath i'

May 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is clearly an artefact of the speech synthesiser. Unfortunately there is nothing we can do to edit this, the slow version sounds better though.

May 7, 2016

ibisc

On www.ivona.com, 'Welsh, Geraint' pronounces it correctly.

May 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Diddorol, bydd rhaid i ni drio perswadio Duolingo.

May 7, 2016

ibisc

Does fawr o wallau gan Gwyneth ar y cyfan, ond mae llai hyd yn oed gan Geraint am ryw reswm. Rhyfedd.

May 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Dewison ni Gwyneth am ei bod hi'n lais mwy niwtral.

May 8, 2016

bettyholmes1

I find it very difficult to understand the woman at the best of times but to hear the difference betwenn du an di is almost impossible I suggest you adjust this

July 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In most parts of Wales, except for the North West there is no difference in sound between the vowels 'i' and 'u'.

The computer based text to speech used on the course follows this rule and thus you will hear no difference in the vowel sounds.

This difference in vowel sounds is important because the highest concentration of Welsh speakers is in the North West.

This video explains this:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb8Bps3bG84&list=PLz6oFM0_IszwxmU7dMcGQClZ5zMwX2EdY&index=2

July 5, 2017

Ash473779

If the noun wasn't feminine but masculine, causing no mutation on the word 'du' for black, would you be able to tell the differences between "dy ci du " and "dy ci di" by pronunciation?

February 17, 2017

ibisc

Well, it would be dy gi du and dy gi di. In some dialects there would be no difference in the pronunciation. Moving up towards north and north-west Wales there would be an increasing difference between du and di - watch the Welsh Plus pronunciation videos that we recommend to hear the distinction in sound made in the woman's strong north-west Wales accent.

However, if you are going to use the second pronoun di then you would probably say dy gi du di and dy gi di in any case. Otherwise, you would probably stick with dy gi and dy gi du.

In practice it is not a particular difficulty because of the context in which a real conversation takes place, and because people quite quickly adjust to another person's accent, dialect and register of formality, just as you do in your own language.

February 17, 2017

Ash473779

I understand, thanks for the generous reply!

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.