1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Duolingo In The Bathroom!?

Banana119

Duolingo In The Bathroom!?

I was at my local community college today and while I was in the stall I am certain that I heard the duolingo sound of someone completing a lesson and the sound of them typing and selecting different options while in the stall next to me. It was halarious!

January 20, 2014

79 Comments


Jes1313

I've had people ask if I was okay because I stayed in a stall an extra seven minutes to complete a section.


MikeBetter

I have done that at work since cell phones are technically forbidden. turns out they can't place cameras to watch us in the stalls. If they could they would.


ziggKogg

Where do you work that cellphones are forbidden?


phyzelo

The corporations big and small, I've worked at, have all had policies that say workers can't use cell phones. Apparently, they, corporate officers, don't want to pay us while we are net surfing. Some even blocked most of the internet on the computers at work too.


wazzie

Many government/military workplaces won't allow cellphones because cameras are not allowed and it is almost impossible to have a cell phone these days without a camera (except for a few BlackBerrys made just for that purpose). Some don't allow cellphones at all because they could be used as recording devices.


ziggKogg

Isn't everything a recording device yet? I recently read an article warning people about the danger of USB cables spying on you. o.O


wazzie

At my previous government job, we weren't allowed to use flash drives :)


wazzie

@ziggKogg
Actually we couldn't plug anything 'extra' into our computers, including keyboards, mice from home. I'm pretty sure this is the type of stuff they were guarding against. I remember someone had a USB fan or something, and they were told they couldn't connect it. Once, someone forgot, and plugged something they weren't supposed to into the USB slot, and IT confiscated the device and their computer until they were sure it was 'safe'.
Pain in the butt if you wanted to charge a iPod or something (but lets face it, those are just mini storage devices)
This was all post 9/11 pre-Snowden.


Veekhr

The flash drive/usb ban in government jobs came after Chinese hackers allegedly infected DoD networks with some kind of virus. Sometime in 2008.


ziggKogg

Well of course, flash drives are obvious. Makes you kind of wonder how Snowden managed to get his hands on some secret documents.

This article mentioned peripherals that connect USB cable; keyboards, mice etc. Cables manufactured in the USA.


ziggKogg

@wazzie

Wow, very intriguing. Thanks for the information.


Inked.Bookworm

Just about anywhere... To ensure you're actually doing work while at work.


Mitchell_MT

That's hilarious. But hey, at least he/she is using duolingo.


Vorarlberg

All I take away from this discussion is that you should never borrow someone's cell phone.


JDThompson

Is your community college Daytona State College by any chance? Because I was doing some French lessons in a restroom on campus just about 4 days ago...


wildwm

Lol I once saw a girl on the bus using duolingo, but in the bathroom, really!? haha XD


Deinanthe

If I were able to access Duolingo in the bathroom, I would use it there! ;)


inkybaba

Putting iFunny out of business


caselthor

I do the same thing. Commute? DL. Break between classes? DL. Bathroom? DL.


TurronDeCoco

Quick, translate the following sentence into the language you're learning: "I was caught using Duolingo in a public washroom, and now the whole world knows about it because Banana119 blogged about it online."


DoYourDailyDuo

Ich wurde dabei erwischt, wie ich Duolingo in einem öffentlichen Waschraum benutzt habe, und jetzt weiß die ganze Welt davon, weil Banana119 online darüber gebloggt hat.


eggplantbren

I once heard someone practicing on the train, which is much more normal. I couldn't hear what language it was but it was a lower voice, so definitely not Spanish or French.


Kimberly_Lynn

If it was me, I wouldn't mind that being said. Nothing was said against it or anything like that. I do it on the exercise bike in the gym. Sometimes I have to mouth the words. I'm sure I look ridiculous.


celalergun

I've done two exercises this morning at home. It is better than staring into cat's litter and count her productions that she failed to cover :)


livsoccer02

That is not that weird. Some people play video games. Some read. So take there laptop in there to play games! So why not!


AcornBerries

actually, it's the title that makes me laugh, not the comment.


TimothyGeek

For me it was the other way around... I looked at the title and thought "What could possibly be worth reading in that post?" I read the post, and immediately understood.


mkacrss

Maybe it was me! :P


anshulshri619

everyone is free in the bathroom, better learn a language than count the number of tiles!right?


Usagiboy7

Hey, if you've got free time on your hands, might as well do a lesson right? :D


Phobic

If I wanted to practice duolingo at the local community college, I might consider hiding in a bathroom. It's a relatively quiet environment, but nobody is likely to be bothered or bother you if your app makes noise. XD


DaleyDan

that is great, i mean what ever and when ever they can learn.


tonywangtj

I always try to complete at least one Duolingo lesson in the morning.(In The Bathroom of course..)


Errori

I'd do that too if there was a Duolingo app for Windows Phone. ;(


_Little_Shadow_

Actually, there is! If you have a Windows 10 phone. Keep on learning! (And pooping XD)


aukejw

You mean you DON'T use it in the bathroom?


fer84

Private bathroom - yes a lot. Public bathroom - also, but with earphones and speaking lessons deactivated


aukejw

No speaking lessons here either. Although it'd be pretty amazing to hear someone yell Duolingo-sentences from a bathroom stall.

"I AM A PENGUIN"


Usagiboy7

Challenge accepted!


leonardicus

Sono un pinguino! :D


68dustin

Imagine being in a public stall and hearing one of the lines like "you are stupid."


_Little_Shadow_

I literally am laughing so hard rn XD XD XDDDDd


BenTheGeek

LOL! That's funny, man(woman)!


Robgambino

every time I'm on the toilet at work killing time and learning at the same time lol


Titanik

I did that when I have my own private bathroom. now living in dorm life,I miss using duolingo in the bathroom badly :(


JackedTortoise

Today I was recommending this website to a friend and this girl overheard us. She said: ''it it Duolingo?'' I was pretty psyched! Though it turns out she used it for 1 week and quit. But still, meeting people who know Duolingo in real life is always a pleasant surprise.


DeaderThanDead

Sounds like she learned her grammar from duolingo xD


SenorSpencerWise

LOL.... I do that all the time... it is often the only break i get from teaching all day long :)


MartinezSwift

Bathroom guy typing answer Duolingo: "Correct! You've completed this lesson!" Bathroom guy: "YES!" You: Looking under stall "Excuse me? Are you alright?" Bathroom guy: "Oh, uh, just crapping and learning, um.......can you pass me some toilet paper?"


Daniel-in-BC

I can't spare a square.


MehrinSa

The fact that Duolingo is addictive makes it possible.


AcornBerries

That tickles my funny bone.


landnsea

And I thought I were hooked up. :) Nice.


cbatt

I've seen people doing Duolingo in public but not in the bathroom. LOL.


talmage

but it will probably give you a better chance of getting sick. and since there would be more germs it would be more likely to contaminate


changr1212

I guess wherever it seems suit for the person, it would be acceptable. Good on them for learning in the br lol...


BankVault3

Yeah. I agree with BankVault2 and Firepaw


SpiralStat

I do that at my private home bathroom, but in a college bathroom!? XDDD


M.AI.A

That is the funniest thing Ive heard all day lol If I were you, I would act like it never happened

~ ReallyNotMaia


ExcitedPie

I am guilty of this!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.