"Boję się burzy."

Translation:I am afraid of the storm.

May 6, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Jestem psem.

May 6, 2016

tlewin

"I am afraid of storm" doesn't speak correctly to me as a native English speaker. "I am afraid of storms," "I am afraid of the storm," or even the oddly phrased "I am afraid of a storm" would be correct. (Though I'd only use the last example as part of a sentence; "I am afraid of a storm passing through my town.")

November 7, 2016

GIJoeski

Tee hee

July 29, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

I thought that bać się czymś? like Boję się burzą/burzami?

December 9, 2018

Craig842379

Would the verb bać się also function like boleć? 'Boi mi się burza'?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

No, it can't ;)

Well... maaaaybe in some rather colloquial language, because we have a lot of weird (from the point of view of a non-Polish person) constructions with Dative, which work like 'something happened to me', for example "Zupa mi się wylała" is like "The soups spilled... to me"? So I can maybe imagine "Pies mi się boi fajerwerków", which would mean that my dog is afraid of fireworks and it affects me because I have to care for him. I can maybe imagine it, not sure if anyone would actually say that.

Anyway, in your sentence, the storm is afraid (of... we don't know what).

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.