1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She saw a dog yesterday."

"She saw a dog yesterday."

Translation:Вона бачила собаку вчора.

May 6, 2016

4 Comments


Cuptoman

Why собаку?


skstudio

It is a direct object and therefor it is put in the accusative case.
http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2011-01-23/the-noun-cases.html


MandiChuki

I have never learned or even seen the word пса, but that's what it gave me for dog. Is that correct?


skstudio

"Пес" and "собака" are synonyms, so you can use either "пса" or "собаку" (accusative) in this sentence.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.