"She saw a dog yesterday."

Translation:Вона бачила собаку вчора.

May 6, 2016

4 Comments


Cuptoman

Why собаку?

May 6, 2016

skstudio
Mod

It is a direct object and therefor it is put in the accusative case.
http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2011-01-23/the-noun-cases.html

May 6, 2016

MandiChuki

I have never learned or even seen the word пса, but that's what it gave me for dog. Is that correct?

July 28, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"Пес" and "собака" are synonyms, so you can use either "пса" or "собаку" (accusative) in this sentence.

July 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.