1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are the stone."

"You are the stone."

Translation:Bạn là đá.

May 6, 2016

15 Comments


Vortarulo

So cái is not a valid classifier for stones? I tried to include it, but the correction was bạn là cục đá - so is cục the classifier for stones? What else is classified with this word?


LanguageButcher

Yes, cục is used for things with the potential to be round (or at least the length is not too long compared to the width and height), unpolished, either solid or dense.

For example, chewing gum is not a cục, but a used chewing gum that you stick under people's desk can be considered as a cục. Brick is definitely a cục.


elsenorvictor

So shouldn't it be marked as a new word?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why does it also suggest "hòn đá"? I thought maybe that was the classifier. I came back and used this one and it was also accepted.


Laffesta

'hòn' is a classifier for stones.

There is a famous poem by Hồ Chí Minh named 'Hòn đá' about the independence of the vietnamese people:

Hòn đá to, Hòn đá nặng, Chỉ một người, Nhắc không đặng.

Hòn đá nặng, Hòn đá bền, Chỉ ít người, Nhắc không lên.

Hòn đá to, Hòn đá nặng, Nhiều người nhắc, Nhắc lên đặng.

Biết đồng sức, Biết đồng lòng, Việc gì khó, Làm cũng xong.

Đánh Pháp, Nhật Giành tự do, Là việc khó, Là việc to.

Nếu chúng ta Biết đồng lòng Thì việc đó Quyết thành công.


GiaLang3

Stone (n) : Đá, viên đá, cục đá, hòn đá. # Thạch (từ Hán Việt). @ Đá : (v) kick. (n) stone ; đá lạnh-ice ; đá quí-gemstone.


1663792440

I am Vietnamese people...and I don't understand this word-"you are stone",please teach this to me.:p


happy_dog

The sentence also does not make sense in English. It's intended to help non Vietnamese speakers learn the alphabet/classifiers. Duolingo often gives strange sentences that stick in your head.


[deactivated user]

    It makes perfect sense to me. Be immovable rock that sit in stream!


KflHZ

    It's not doing a very good job regarding when to use classifiers.


Llingjing

    Can I use "Anh" or "Cô", "Chị"... or other terms as the "you"?


Vortarulo

    Usually yes, but in this course they explicitly stated somewhere that they'd only accept the "usual" pronouns that they introduced, for now.


EliseSK1

    Why doesn't it work adding "cái" in this sentence?


Lorenz410626

    I translated it as ban là Dwayne Johnson, but it didn't accept my solution.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.