1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The snake drinks tea."

"The snake drinks tea."

Translation:Con rắn uống nước trà.

May 6, 2016

16 Comments


Eagle

Would "Con rắn uống trà." also be correct?


LanguageButcher

Yes. It's more natural than "uống nước trà" (don't know if it supports by Duo though).


Vortarulo

Yes, it is. It's the sentence I entered as well. :)


Laffesta

So, 'nước' is a classifier for liquids? Can it be used before any liquids or it's not common?


_The_Undertaker_

You can use it for beverage (maybe), but you can't use it with chemistry element :)))


NotSeanTVT

er... does snake drinks tea?


Vy2468pham

no in furturistic will have the robot snake to drink a tea


bimatnhe1234

why the snake drinks tea ?


_The_Undertaker_

Because the Mods like things happen like that, so they let the snake drink tea.


BraveLeeFlea

Because the snake is thirsty. Obviously! =8^D


BrianMak.

Is nước necessary? Or is it optional? Should I add nước to all beverages? Nước cà phê? Nước Sữa


BraveLeeFlea

As far as I can recall this is the only occurrence in DL where nuoc has been required, I don't think you would usually use it in normal conversation.


tuti-chan

if I write "trè" for tea instead of "trà" is it wrong


SheTuti

Because the correct orthography is chè... (north vietnamese)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.