1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest mój tata."

"To jest mój tata."

Translation:This is my dad.

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


IamJustintime

So in Polish ,,Tata" means English's "Papa"... and Polish's ,,Pa pa'' means Enlish's ''Ta-ta.''


nod032

Why tata and not tatą?


Jellei

If you have a "This is X" sentence, it starts with "To" (regardless of the grammatical gender and number), follows with "jest" (singular) or "są" (plural) and then the noun case is in Nominative.


A477

Why not Ten jest... ?


rockyderaze

Hi, when is "mój" used with an ó ?


immery

I don't understand your question. There is no word "moj" or "muj", "mój" is always with "ó".

mój is singular masculine nominative, and vocative. For masculine nouns that have singular accusative=nominative (masculine not animated nouns), it is also accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.