"To jest mój tata."

Translation:This is my dad.

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


IamJustintime

So in Polish ,,Tata" means English's "Papa"... and Polish's ,,Pa pa'' means Enlish's ''Ta-ta.''

August 13, 2017

nod032

Why tata and not tatą?

January 7, 2017

Jellei

If you have a "This is X" sentence, it starts with "To" (regardless of the grammatical gender and number), follows with "jest" (singular) or "są" (plural) and then the noun case is in Nominative.

January 9, 2017

A477

Why not Ten jest... ?

May 6, 2016

rockyderaze

Hi, when is "mój" used with an ó ?

October 23, 2016

immery

I don't understand your question. There is no word "moj" or "muj", "mój" is always with "ó".

mój is singular masculine nominative, and vocative. For masculine nouns that have singular accusative=nominative (masculine not animated nouns), it is also accusative.

October 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.