"Chúng tôi không ngủ."

Translation:We do not sleep.

May 6, 2016

7 Comments


Kumatangz

is there a difference between "we can not sleep" and we do not sleep.

May 6, 2016

willhnguyen

Yes there is a difference between the two. In Vietnamese, you would add the verb được, which means 'can' as in 'to be able'.

Chúng tôi không ngủ được.

We cannot sleep. / We are not able to sleep.

May 7, 2016

Kumatangz

thank you

May 7, 2016

BeBoBong

我哋唔瞓得

November 9, 2018

TranVanHaiNam

Actually, cannot = không thể. To say "We cannot sleep." in Vietnamese, you need to say Chúng tôi không thể ngủ. If you want it to be more natural, you can add the word được at the end of the sentence like willhnguyen said (but note that this word is not a verb) and sometimes omit the word thể. So the sentence can be changed into Chúng tôi không (thể) ngủ được.

May 8, 2016

SheTuti

(được means properly/correctly/in the right way isn't ?)

June 28, 2018

AlexanderK987151

Why dont "we have sex"

April 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.