1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cây tre và đom đóm"

"Cây tre đom đóm"

Translation:The bamboo tree and the firefly

May 7, 2016

21 Comments


Vegetivita

Why is the classifier "con" omitted before "đom đóm" in this sentence?


dd721411

Well, you can keep or omit the classifier "con" in this case. You can even omit "cây" before "tre" and turn the phrase into "Tre và đom đóm". However, this is not recommended because there's a reason for the definite article "the" to be in the phrase. :)


Aeronautix

Does "tre" translate into "bamboo tree"?


dd721411

Yes. "tre" means bamboo (tree). "cây" is the classifier for plants/trees.


Aeronautix

Is there a separate Vietnamese word for "bamboo" only? Or is it still "tre"?


dd721411

Well, if you consider "bamboo" a subfamily of plants then Vietnamese people have many words for "bamboo" such as: tre, trúc, nứa, giang, tầm vông, lồ ô, le, etc. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo However, "tre" is the most common Vietnamese word for "bamboo"


saturnwings

There are actually more than one word for what translates to bamboo. Tre and trúc refers to bamboo trees/plants. Măng, though technically could be referring to any young plant shoot, almost always refer to bamboo shoots unless clarified. I'm sure there are more I can't remember.


Tetraoxid

Is this a reference? Some kind of fairytale maybe?


dophannhatminh

Ha ha dễ thật đấy


nvo7558

certainly a unique combo haha


KhiemhoangM10

The bamboo tree and firefly. Correct?


dd721411

You should use the for both words or omit it completely!


stephenbal4

Why can this be plural and singular at the same time? (bamboo trees or the bamboo tree)


saturnwings

The way Duolingo is teaching it, you need "những" or "các" in front to indicate plurality. The way the words are presented here, they're singular.


Thomas457134

I tried google translate for dễ thật đấy but only came up with "to tie it"?


dd721411

Are you sure you typed the right phrase (with correct diacritics)? See my result by Google Translate https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/d%E1%BB%85%20th%E1%BA%ADt%20%C4%91%E1%BA%A5y


JenniferJo728845

so bamboo plant is also correct ̣even though I got marked wrong for it. In English we would not describe bamboo is being a tree.


Eyvinduror

The đom đóm sounds wrong or weird. Just when I thought I understood.


thuyhohai

" Bamboo tree and firefly" is this answer is correct or incorrect?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.