1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cây tre và đom đóm"

"Cây tre đom đóm"

Translation:The bamboo tree and the firefly

May 7, 2016

25 Comments


Vegetivita

Why is the classifier "con" omitted before "đom đóm" in this sentence?

July 7, 2016

dd721411

Well, you can keep or omit the classifier "con" in this case. You can even omit "cây" before "tre" and turn the phrase into "Tre và đom đóm". However, this is not recommended because there's a reason for the definite article "the" to be in the phrase. :)

July 7, 2016

Aeronautix

Does "tre" translate into "bamboo tree"?

August 13, 2016

dd721411

Yes. "tre" means bamboo (tree). "cây" is the classifier for plants/trees.

August 13, 2016

Aeronautix

Is there a separate Vietnamese word for "bamboo" only? Or is it still "tre"?

August 16, 2016

dd721411

Well, if you consider "bamboo" a subfamily of plants then Vietnamese people have many words for "bamboo" such as: tre, trúc, nứa, giang, tầm vông, lồ ô, le, etc. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo However, "tre" is the most common Vietnamese word for "bamboo"

August 30, 2016

saturnwings

There are actually more than one word for what translates to bamboo. Tre and trúc refers to bamboo trees/plants. Măng, though technically could be referring to any young plant shoot, almost always refer to bamboo shoots unless clarified. I'm sure there are more I can't remember.

August 16, 2016

Symmi2

Yeah

April 8, 2019

Tetraoxid

Is this a reference? Some kind of fairytale maybe?

May 8, 2016

KhiemhoangM10

The bamboo tree and firefly. Correct?

May 7, 2016

dd721411

You should use the for both words or omit it completely!

June 12, 2016

KhiemhoangM10

ok thanks

November 14, 2016

stephenbal4

Why can this be plural and singular at the same time? (bamboo trees or the bamboo tree)

May 8, 2016

saturnwings

The way Duolingo is teaching it, you need "những" or "các" in front to indicate plurality. The way the words are presented here, they're singular.

May 16, 2016

dophannhatminh

Ha ha dễ thật đấy

June 9, 2016

Thomas457134

I tried google translate for dễ thật đấy but only came up with "to tie it"?

January 2, 2017

dd721411

Are you sure you typed the right phrase (with correct diacritics)? See my result by Google Translate https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/d%E1%BB%85%20th%E1%BA%ADt%20%C4%91%E1%BA%A5y

January 2, 2017

JenniferJo728845

so bamboo plant is also correct ̣even though I got marked wrong for it. In English we would not describe bamboo is being a tree.

March 15, 2018

nvo7558

certainly a unique combo haha

April 28, 2018

xuanmai1511

Bamboo tree and the firefly. Ok!

July 1, 2019

SlowerPhoton

Why don't you accept "bamboo rod" in this case?

February 3, 2017

dd721411

A "bamboo rod" is a rod made from bamboo (cây gậy/roi bằng tre), not the plant/tree. Therefore, "cây tre" shouldn't be translated as "bamboo rod" but "bamboo (tree/plant)".

February 4, 2017

SlowerPhoton

It is inconsistent then. There are questions that don't accept bamboo tree (and it corrected the answer to bamboo rod).

February 5, 2017

dd721411

That's strange! I usually type 'bamboo' or 'bamboo tree' and get it right. There's no reason to include 'bamboo rod' as one of the possible answers.

February 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.