"Bạn hỗ trợ tôi ư?"

Translation:You support me?

May 7, 2016

14 Comments


Layn2Marrail

no difference with ung hô?

May 7, 2016

LiKenun

For hỗ trợ, the NAVER Korean-Vietnamese dictionary gives an etymology of 互助 for the verb and 相助의 as the meaning of the adjective. In both cases, the sense of it is mutual support or to help each other. I'll omit the Korean commentary since it is not relevant.

Ủng hộ’s etymology is given as 雍護 whose individual characters mean marsh/pool/harmonious and protect/guard/defend/shelter respectively. The Korean dictionary gives a definition which I can describe as supporting from behind (支持하다) or to defend by taking a side and/or providing assistance (擁護하다).

You can look them up yourself on NAVER, but the difference is basically the mutuality of the help/support (help someone else versus help each other).

October 25, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I assume they're different meanings of support (physical, emotional, financial, etc) but I still don't have an answer as to what the other one specifically meant by "support" either. Would love if someone could clarify this.

July 28, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Any difference between ủng hộ ?

December 26, 2016

Andrewr756

What does the "ư" at the end mean? When I hover over it is says this word is untranslated.

June 7, 2016

DrSwordopolis

I think it means something like putting an '!?' at the end of the sentence.

June 9, 2016

Duges66

The particle ừ at the end of a sentence changes it from a statement into a question, like in English where we put yes or yeh at the end of a sentence to form a question. It is commonly used when you expect the person answering to agree with your question. To use this example: "You support me." That is a statement. You support me, yes/yeh? That is a question and you are expecting an answer that agrees with what you have asked. If you are not sure what the answer will be or less confident the answer will be yes then replace ừ with phải không. Which is like adding "yes or no?" or more commonly "right?" at the end of a statement to form a question. Ù can also be the response which would mean "Yes/Yeh" as in "Yes/Yeh I support you." As for putting không at the end of a sentence to form a question do not forget to place có before the predicate or in this instance the verb. Bạn có hỗ trợ tôi không? which forms the English question "Do you support me?"

March 30, 2017

carpetpanda

it's similar to when you add không to the end of a question. it signifies that it is a yes or no question.

August 19, 2016

MrK_Ct

It did not accept không with me. Such differences should be introduced before. Btw I had no ư. In my sentence was hả...

May 8, 2017

CeeCeeSong

is there some kind of a rule about when to use khong and when to use u?

February 4, 2018

KateYasmin

as I understand it if you use khong you expect an answer but ư has some kind of rhetorical aspect, you do not necessarily expect an answer to the question.

July 25, 2018

Mu6OVm

From what other people is answering, use ư when expecting a positive answer, just as confirmation, as if you said: "you support me, right?" Even if you don't get an answer you assume it's "yes".

Or either I could make the question more explicitly:

"Do you support me?" if I am less secure about your support.

April 27, 2019

NhtNguyn593866

Right answer is "Do you support me?"

January 6, 2019

Mu6OVm

What is the difference between ủng hộ and hỗ trợ?

June 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.