1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn hỗ trợ tôi ư?"

"Bạn hỗ trợ tôi ư?"

Translation:You support me?

May 7, 2016

23 Comments


Layn2Marrail

no difference with ung hô?


LiKenun

For hỗ trợ, the NAVER Korean-Vietnamese dictionary gives an etymology of 互助 for the verb and 相助의 as the meaning of the adjective. In both cases, the sense of it is mutual support or to help each other. I'll omit the Korean commentary since it is not relevant.

Ủng hộ’s etymology is given as 雍護 whose individual characters mean marsh/pool/harmonious and protect/guard/defend/shelter respectively. The Korean dictionary gives a definition which I can describe as supporting from behind (支持하다) or to defend by taking a side and/or providing assistance (擁護하다).

You can look them up yourself on NAVER, but the difference is basically the mutuality of the help/support (help someone else versus help each other).


KirynSilverwing

I assume they're different meanings of support (physical, emotional, financial, etc) but I still don't have an answer as to what the other one specifically meant by "support" either. Would love if someone could clarify this.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Any difference between ủng hộ ?


Andrewr756

What does the "ư" at the end mean? When I hover over it is says this word is untranslated.


DrSwordopolis

I think it means something like putting an '!?' at the end of the sentence.


Duges66

The particle ừ at the end of a sentence changes it from a statement into a question, like in English where we put yes or yeh at the end of a sentence to form a question. It is commonly used when you expect the person answering to agree with your question. To use this example: "You support me." That is a statement. You support me, yes/yeh? That is a question and you are expecting an answer that agrees with what you have asked. If you are not sure what the answer will be or less confident the answer will be yes then replace ừ with phải không. Which is like adding "yes or no?" or more commonly "right?" at the end of a statement to form a question. Ù can also be the response which would mean "Yes/Yeh" as in "Yes/Yeh I support you." As for putting không at the end of a sentence to form a question do not forget to place có before the predicate or in this instance the verb. Bạn có hỗ trợ tôi không? which forms the English question "Do you support me?"


carpetpanda

it's similar to when you add không to the end of a question. it signifies that it is a yes or no question.


MrK_Ct

It did not accept không with me. Such differences should be introduced before. Btw I had no ư. In my sentence was hả...


MarshalMie

I guess "...ư?" is used in questions in the same way as "...huh?" e.g. Asking "(Do) you support me?" can be phrased "You support me, huh?"


CeeCeeSong

is there some kind of a rule about when to use khong and when to use u?


KateYasmin

as I understand it if you use khong you expect an answer but ư has some kind of rhetorical aspect, you do not necessarily expect an answer to the question.


Mu6OVm

From what other people is answering, use ư when expecting a positive answer, just as confirmation, as if you said: "you support me, right?" Even if you don't get an answer you assume it's "yes".

Or either I could make the question more explicitly:

"Do you support me?" if I am less secure about your support.


Mu6OVm

What is the difference between ủng hộ and hỗ trợ?


Don166450

The grammatically correct English is, 'Do you support me?' which was counted incorrect. 'You support me?' is incorrect in any standard English usage.


PaulGerrar6

Perhaps a better translation is .. "You support me, don't you?"


Don166450

Does anyone ever read these corrections I wonder??


Br.MinhDung

Imagine reading it in a different tone of voice with a bit of disbelief. You support me (understood really)??


NhtNguyn593866

Right answer is "Do you support me?"


Michael775713

It could also work as you do support me? (With rising inflection to define the question) This is how I assembled the supplied words. I wanted to go with do you but You had the capital so assumed foolishly my ănswer must be what is wanted


Nick70706

Once again, for those of us using a phone instead of a computer: ủng hộ vs. hỗ trợ - is there a difference? What is it? Can we give either answer without being dunged for a heart?


Kieron657731

The question is "Do you support me?" "You support me" is a statement. "You, support me." is an order.


PaulGerrar6

The English translation is not good. The statement "You support me" cannot be changed into a question merely by adding a question mark or by a change in tone of voice. In English, we rely on the words to give meaning. I understand that the Vietnamese sentence is a question, but I can see three possible translations. 1. Do you support me? (a basic Yes/No question without expressing emotion or expectation) 2. You do support me don't you? (indicating expectation that the answer is "Yes") 3. Do you really support me? (expressing surprise or seeking confirmation) Each of these translations conveys a different meaning, but I have no way of knowing which meaning is intended by the Thai sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.